WESTERN SPRINGS COLLEGE
Nga Puna O Waiorea
 

Prizegiving Awards

18/11/2008


 

Special Awards 2008

The Hicks Prize for Dux of Western Springs College is jointly awarded to:
  Paolo Edgerton Bachmann
  Nicholas Pearson

The Mission Statement Award for all-round excellence:
This award recognizes a person who values learning and has developed as a learner, works to their potential and contributes to the life of the school.
  Hannah Neville

The Pt Chevalier Lions Club Prize:
This prize is for all round application in Yr 13.
  David Pollard

The Hindley Scholarship:
This scholarship recognizes the potential of a Yr 12 student, and is to assist with study at Yr 13 level of a Yr 12 student with considerable potential.
  Rose Philpott

The House Cup:
  Moana House

The Western Springs College Sportsman of the Year:
  Tom Jacka

The Western Springs College Sportswoman of the Year:
  Summer Huxtable

The Sports Coordinator’s Cup for 2008: is jointly awarded to:
  Logan Jackson
  Anthony Curry-Irons

 

Scholarships

University of Auckland Alumni Scholarships:
Presented by Margaret Hyland. The University of Auckland scholarships are awarded to students who have demonstrated academic excellence, all round ability and leadership. This year the University of Auckland scholarship award goes to:
  Tom Wilson

AUT Study Scholarships:
Presented by Dr Sharon Harvey these Scholarships are awarded to students who show ability, leadership or determination to succeed. The scholarships are awarded for 1 to 3 years of full-time study for any programme at Auckland University of Technology.
Vice Chancellor’s Scholarship: Henry Christian Slane
Significant Students’ Scholarship: Samantha Shanley
Community Partnership Scholarships: Waiteata Te Ahuahu
  Margaret Clarke
  Samantha Lamsam

The UNITEC Partner School Scholarships:
Presented by Chris Carson on behalf of UNITEC.
Bachelor of Applied Technology: Michael Turner
Bachelor of Nursing: Eleanor Manu

The Auckland City Council Study Award:
Presented by Leigh Kennaway on behalf of the Western Bays Community Board.
For a number of years the Western Bays Community Board has given a special student award acknowledging Western Springs long association with local Maori and Pacific Island communities.
  Fred Bishop

 

Community Awards:
This group of awards represents outstanding  contribution to the school community in a variety of ways.

Special Award for Services to the Library:
  Weylin Hatton Thompson

The Board of Trustees award, in recognition of the outstanding contribution of the student trustee this year.
  Gus Robertson

Special Award for outstanding contribution to the Pasifika Unit:
  Eleanor Manu

The Ach Lee Fong Memorial Award for outstanding contribution to Kapa Haka. Awarded jointly to:
  Norbryn Vaiula
  Daniel Watkinson

The Grant-Mackie Caring Award:
This award has been donated by an ex Chairperson of the Board of Trustees and is for a student who has shown a caring attitude towards other students in the school community. Awarded jointly to:
  Juanita Hopkins
  Weylin Hatton Thompson

The Sustainability Award:
In collaboration with the University of Auckland, Western Springs College launched a sustainability project during 2008. This is a new award which recognizes an outstanding contribution to the school community.
  Zarah Butcher-McGunnigle

 

Academic and Sporting Awards:

The Tuisamoa Cup  and The Robertson Martin Award for Outstanding Artistic Achievement:
  Alexander Laurie.

The Boisleux Bulloch Memorial Cup for Achievement in Senior Accounting:
The Heath family has donated this cup as a memorial to John Boisleux Bulloch.  He was an accountant, an actor, a sportsman and academic who valued all round education.
  Paolo Edgerton Bachmann

The Western Springs College Cup for Outstanding Achievement in Senior English:
  Amelia Darby

International Students’ Awards:
The special international student award for all round academic excellence:
  Honoko Uehara
The special international student award for all round achievement this year:
  Colin Scobie

The Ruben Mac Mathematics Trophy:
  Josephine Desmond, for her outstanding work in the gifted and talented programme.

The Jane Hall Cup for All-round excellence in Senior Media Studies:
  Jesse Watts

The Empen Cup for Outstanding Achievement in Instrumental Music:
  Xian Rare-Lee

The Burton Award for outstanding contribution to the Performing Arts:
  Joseph Minto

The Massey-Dunn Cup for All-round Excellence in Senior Physical Education:
  Logan Jackson

The Western Springs College award for outstanding achievement in Te Reo:
  Rewi McLay

 

Subject Awards

Year 13 Prizewinners  
Zarah Allport Outstanding Achievement in Art History
Zanny Anderson

Outstanding Application in Drama

Angus Bell Outstanding Achievement in Accounting, Outstanding Application in Economics
Zarah Butcher-McGunnigle Outstanding Achievement in Classical Studies, Outstanding Application in French
Morgan Cannon Outstanding Application in Art Design
Ebony Carmichael Outstanding Achievement in Biology and in Geography
Henry Christian-Slane Outstanding Achievement in Art Design, Outstanding Application in Media Studies
Lynlee Collier Outstanding Application in Dance
Amelia Darby Outstanding Achievement in English
Ami Durlabh Outstanding Application in Geography
Paolo Edgerton Bachmann Outstanding Achievement in Economics, Mathematics with  Statistics and Physics
Ailine Faukafa

Outstanding Application in Mathematics with Statistics

Leslie Hansen Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics with Statistics
Mahala Harwood Outstanding Application in Classical Studies
Weylin Hatton-Thompson Outstanding Application in Classical Studies
Allison Hiddleston Outstanding Application in Mathematics with Statistics
Emma Holdaway Outstanding Achievement in Art Painting
Juanita Hopkins Outstanding Achievement in Gateway
Summer Huxtable Outstanding Application in Physical Education
Tom Jacka Outstanding Achievement in The Sports Academy
Olivia Jensen Outstanding Application in Art Photography
Changjae Kang Outstanding Application in Japanese
David Mahon Outstanding Application in History
Eleanor Manu Outstanding Application in English
Joel Marler Outstanding Application in Music
Alex McAlpine Outstanding Achievement in French
Sean McArdle Outstanding Achievement in English and in Health, Outstanding Application in Biology
George McGowan

Outstanding Application in Media Studies

Rewi McLay

Outstanding Achievement in Te Reo Maori and in Te Reo Rangatira, Outstanding Application in Art Painting

Matthew Moore

Outstanding Achievement in Dance

Hannah Neville

Outstanding Achievement in Drama

J C Ngapera

Outstanding Achievement in Dance

Sam O’Kerry

Outstanding Application in English

Nic Pearson

Outstanding Achievement in Art Photography and in History, Outstanding Application in Chemistry

David Pollard

Outstanding Achievement in Geography, Outstanding Application in Mathematics with Calculus and in Mathematics with Statistics

Guy Pollard

Outstanding Application in English

Ruka Rangi-Motutere

Outstanding Application in Te Reo Rangatira

Xian Rare-Lee

Outstanding Application in Physics

Georgia Richards

Outstanding Application in Health

Onyx Ross

Outstanding Application in Gateway and in Te Reo Maori

Oliver Sanders

Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics with Statistics, Outstanding Application in Accounting and in Art Design

Laura Sedon

Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics with Statistics, Outstanding Application in Geography

Claire Stephenson

Outstanding Achievement in Physical Education

Takahiro Suzuki

Outstanding Achievement in Japanese

Sylvie Thrush Marsh

Outstanding Achievement in English

Sarah Turner

Outstanding Application in The Sports Academy

Hiram Vaeau

Outstanding Application in Art Painting

Poutasi Watson Baker Outstanding Achievement in Media Studies
Jesse Watts Outstanding Achievement in Media Studies, Outstanding Application in English and in Music
Eden Weaver           Outstanding Achievement in English
Luke Whyle Outstanding Application in Geography and in Mathematics with Statistics
Imogen Woodward Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics with Calculus, Outstanding Application in Art History
Tomosuke Yamabe Outstanding Application in Mathematics with Calculus
Hannah Zhou Outstanding Application in Tourism
Aden Zieleman Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics with Calculus and Mathematics with Statistics

 

Year 12 Prizewinners  
Charlotte Alexander Outstanding Achievement in Health, Outstanding Application in Mathematics
Charles Allen

Outstanding Application in Mathematics

Harriet Bews

Outstanding Application in Mathematics

Gustavo Bezerra Outstanding Application In Mathematics
Danielle Bolton Outstanding Achievement in Soft Materials Technology, Outstanding Application in Art Design
Luke Boyes Outstanding Achievement in Classical Studies and in English and Outstanding Achievement in Year 13 Chemistry
Sabrina Brookfield Outstanding Achievement in Accounting, Outstanding Application in English
Krystal-Lee Brown Outstanding Achievement in Te Reo Maori
Pepper Buchanan Outstanding Achievement in English
Yen-Yu Chen Outstanding Achievement in Japanese and in English as a Second Language, Outstanding Application in Graphics
Hannah Cleverley Outstanding Achievement in French and in Mathematics, Outstanding Application in Chemistry
Claire Corbett Outstanding Achievement in Food Technology
Kelly Corbett Outstanding Achievement in Science, Outstanding Application in English and in French
Steven Davies Outstanding Achievement in Hard Materials Technology, Outstanding Application in Mathematics,
The Whitecliffs Timber Award for Excellence in Hard Materials Technology
Pascale De Sully Outstanding Achievement in English, Outstanding Application in Mathematics
Max Doesburg Outstanding Application in Geography
Mathew Edmond

Outstanding Achievement in Chemistry, Geography, History, Mathematics and in Physics

Sophie Edwards

Outstanding Achievement in Art Painting, Outstanding Achievement in Year 13 English

Grace Elliot Outstanding Achievement in Art Photography, Outstanding Application in Biology
Oliver Evans Outstanding Application in Biology
Keahi Frances Outstanding Application in Art Photography
Aleksandar Gabric Outstanding Application in Hard Materials Technology
Upokoina George-Yates Outstanding Application in Physical Education
Nicola Goodson Outstanding Achievement in Dance
Clare Hannam Outstanding Achievement in Drama and in Media Studies
Tamihana Hohepa-Robertson Outstanding Application in English
Emily Holland Outstanding Achievement in English, Outstanding Application in Geography and in Media Studies
Leon Hudson Outstanding Achievement in Music, Outstanding Application in Drama and in History
Junior Ioane Outstanding Achievement in English
Lucie Irwin-Whitney Outstanding Achievement in Art Painting, English and in History
Antoinette Jowitt

Outstanding Application in Physical Education

Arizona-Rose King

Outstanding Achievement in English, Outstanding Application Classical Studies

Georgia Kirkham Outstanding Application in Physics
Jennifer Koelet Outstanding Achievement in Biology
Ziggy Lever Outstanding Achievement in Art Design
Ted (Hsi-Min) Liu Outstanding Application in Chemistry and in English as a Second Language
Narelle Lockley Outstanding Commitment to all Aspects of School Life
Tristan Marler Outstanding Achievement in Art Painting and in English
Tao Mataora Outstanding Achievement in Gateway
Cahon McCarthy Outstanding Application in Hard Materials Technology
Amy McDowell-Pakieto Outstanding Application in English
Helen McLean Outstanding Achievement in Physical Education
Alexandra Meffert Outstanding Application in Food Technology
Chloe Mereau Outstanding Application in Mathematics
Sam Metson Outstanding Application in Music
Julian Meyer Outstanding Achievement in Hard Materials Technology
Sophie Miller Outstanding Application in Mathematics
Bridget O’Donnell Outstanding Application in Accounting
Maki Omatoi

Outstanding Achievement and Outstanding Application in English as a Second Language

James Palalagi Outstanding Application in Mathematics
Kester Panting Outstanding Achievement in Japanese
Neerali Parbhu Outstanding Achievement in Graphics and Physical Education
James Pedersen Outstanding Application in Mathematics
Rose Philpott Outstanding Application in English and in History
Nicholas Priddey Outstanding Achievement in Chemistry
Greer Rasmussen Outstanding Application in English
Gus Robertson Outstanding Application in Media Studies
Patrick Rooke Outstanding Application in Mathematics
Ella Scott-Fleming Outstanding Achievement in Media Studies
Jared Selwyn Outstanding Application in Health
Fohe Sipley Outstanding Application in Gateway
Jesse Sosene Outstanding Application in English
Kelly Styles Outstanding Achievement in Biology
Sasha Tara Outstanding Application in English
Te Toki Tepaki Outstanding Application in Te Reo Pakeha
Hannah Turner Outstanding Application in Mathematics
Honoko Uehara Outstanding Achievement and Outstanding Application in English as a Second Language and in Yr 11 Art
Stella Van der Vliet Outstanding Achievement in Tourism
Hayley Watford Outstanding Application in Te Reo Maori
Daniel Watkinson Outstanding Application in Te Reo Pakeha
Alahnah Wharton Outstanding Application in Dance and in Science
Jenna Winterton Outstanding Application in Soft Materials Technology
Hao Zhou Outstanding Application in English

 

Year 11 Prizewinners  
Kate Baldock

Outstanding Achievement in Science, Outstanding Application in Mathematics and in Food Technology

Phoebe Balle

Outstanding Achievement in Geography, Music and in Science, Outstanding Application in English

Ariella Balmforth

Outstanding Achievement in Art and in English, Outstanding Application in Japanese and in Science

Bruno Benson

Outstanding Achievement in Geography

Rohan Berry

Outstanding Application in English

Sophie Blazey

Outstanding Achievement in Art and in English, Outstanding Application in Graphics

Shannon Callahan

Outstanding Application in Mathematics

Frances Carter

Outstanding Application in French

Jilesh Chauhan

Outstanding Application in English, History and in Mathematics

Rory Clarke

Outstanding Achievement in Geography, Outstanding Achievement in Year 12 Biology

Hazel Cleverley

Outstanding Achievement in Food Technology

Allanah Colley

Outstanding Achievement in Drama, English, Mathematics, Media Studies, Physical Education and in Science

Eddie Crawshaw

Outstanding Application in Media Studies and in Music

Jessica Dew

Outstanding Achievement in Art

Santosh Durlabh

Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics

Tze Yung Fung

Outstanding Achievement in English as a Second Language

Stewart Gifford Outstanding Achievement in Accounting, Outstanding Application in Economics
Finn Godbolt

Outstanding Application in Science

Avinaash Goordheen

Outstanding Application in Media Studies

Amokura Heather-Kingi

Outstanding Application in Year 12 Te Reo Rangatira

Tony Hong

Outstanding Application in Accounting and in Science

Keira Howat

Outstanding Achievement in Dance

Tremayne Howearth

Outstanding Achievement in Putaiao, Outstanding Application in Pangarau

Molly Hyland

Outstanding Achievement in Science, Outstanding Application in History

Aretha Jansen

Outstanding Application in Media Studies

Sylvia Jeong

Outstanding Achievement in Japanese

Tae Young Kang

Outstanding Application in English as a Second Language

Grace Kennedy

Outstanding Achievement in Science

Janine Lawton

Outstanding Achievement in History, Outstanding Application in English and in Science

Felix Leslie

Outstanding Achievement in English

Brenna Magee-Watling

Outstanding Application in English and in Science

Delorae Mani

Outstanding Application in Te Reo Pakeha

Zoe Marler

Outstanding Achievement in English, French and in Science, Outstanding Application in Art

Emily Mathews

Outstanding Application in Mathematics

Connor McAneny

Outstanding Achievement in Music, Outstanding Application in Media Studies

Dominique MacKenzie Outstanding Achievement in English
Finn McLaren Outstanding Achievement in English and in Hard Materials Technology
Karrianne McWhirter Outstanding Achievement in English, Outstanding Application in Mathematics
Katie Milne Outstanding Achievement in Graphics
Patrick Minto Outstanding Application in Science
Rastko Mitic Outstanding Application in Science
Ella Newall Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics, Outstanding Application in Drama
Liam O’Dwyer Cup for the Top Mathematics Scholar 2008
Nicholas Pauling Outstanding Application in Mathematics
Benjamin Pearson Outstanding Application in Geography
Mathew Pou Outstanding Application in Gateway
Zachary Riddell Outstanding Application in Art, English and in Hard Materials Technology
Johnny Sainsbury Outstanding Achievement in Media Studies
Ryan Satyabrata Outstanding Application in English
Emily Sedon Outstanding Achievement in Soft Materials Technology, Outstanding Application in Health and in Mathematics
Harrison Shieff Outstanding Application in English
Madeleine Smith

Outstanding Achievement in Media Studies, Outstanding Application in English and in Mathematics

Tuhoe Tamaiparea

Outstanding Application in Te Reo Pakeha, Outstanding Achievement in Year 12 Te Reo Rangatira

Rereaute Tamanui Outstanding Application in Te Reo Maori
Ashley Tangitau Outstanding Application in The Sports Academy
Utiger Taputoa Outstanding Application in Mathematics
Lucienne Taylor Outstanding Application in History and in Food Technology
Josephine Thomas Outstanding Application in Art and in Media Studies
Jeremy Thompson Outstanding Application in Mathematics
Kenah Trusewich Outstanding Achievement in Art and in Graphics
Arama Tuisamoa Outstanding Achievement in Gateway
Jason Tuisamoa Outstanding Application in Dance
Norbryn Vaiula Outstanding Achievement in Te Reo Pakeha and in Te Reo Maori, Outstanding Application in Pangarau and in Putaiao
Rebecca van Dam Outstanding Achievement in Economics, English, History and in Science
Benjamin Vete Outstanding Achievement in Science, Outstanding Application in Geography
Thomas Walker Outstanding Application in Mathematics
Sophie Wellnitz Outstanding Achievement in Health
Brayden Witcombe-Keep Outstanding Achievement in The Sports Academy, Outstanding Application in Physical Education
Clem Wilson Outstanding Application in Graphics