WESTERN SPRINGS COLLEGE
Nga Puna O Waiorea
 

Prizegiving Awards

28/11/2009


Special Awards 2009

The Hicks Prize for Dux of Western Springs College:
  Matthew Edmond (dux)

The O'Keefe Scholarship for Yr 1 Overall Merit (Runner-up to Dux)
  Hannah Cleverley

The Mission Statement Award for all-round excellence:
This award recognizes a person who values learning and has developed as a learner, works to their potential and contributes to the life of the school.
  Neerali Parbhu

The Lions Club Prize:
This prize is for all round application in Yr 13.
  Sophie Miller

The Hindley Scholarship:
This scholarship recognizes the potential of a Yr 12 student, and is to assist with study at Yr 13 level of a Yr 12 student with considerable potential.
  Phoebe Balle

The House Cup is jointly awarded to:
  Moana House
  Whenua House

The Western Springs College Sportsman of the Year:
  Matthew Lane

The Western Springs College Sportswoman of the Year:
  Antoinette Jowitt

The Sports Coordinator’s Cup:
  Morgan Robson

External Awards

ASB Scholarships:
 

Matthew Edmond

  Sophie Edwards
  Rose Philpott
  Nicholas Priddey

The AFS Intercultural Programme:
 

Apenti Tamanui-Fransen


The Peforming Arts School Scholarship:
  Rereaute Tamanui

AUT Study Scholarships:
Presented by David Williamson, Senior Lecturer in the School of Hospitality. These Scholarships are awarded to students who show ability, leadership or determination to succeed. The scholarships are awarded for 1 to 3 years of full-time study for any programme at Auckland University of Technology
Vice Chancellor’s Scholarship: Neerali Parbhu
Significant Students’ Scholarship: Antoinette Jowitt
Community Partnership Scholarships: Krystal-Lee Brown
  Daniel Watkinson
  Hayley Watford

The UNITEC Partner School Scholarships:
Presented by Marcus Williams on behalf of UNITEC.
  Te Toki Tepaki
  Rose Philpott

The Auckland City Council Study Award:
Presented by Leigh Kennaway on behalf of the Western Bays Community Board. For a number of years the Western Bays Community Board has given a special student award. In particular it acknowledges Western Springs’ long association with local Maori and Pacific Island communities. It is therefore with much pleasure that this special prize, which is to be used for the purchase of required textbooks, has been awarded jointly to:
  Newton Cook
  Amy McDowell-Pakieto

University of Auckland Faculty of Arts Undergraduate Scholarship:
 

Arizona-Rose King


The Victoria University Excellence Scholarships:
Presented by Lylla Rasmussen.
 

Sophie Edwards

  Lucie Irwin-Whitney

Community Awards:

Special Award for Services to the Library:
  Lucie Irwin-Whitney

The Board of Trustees award, in recognition of the outstanding contribution of the student trustee:
  Rose Philpott

Special Award for outstanding all round excellence as a Pasifika student:
  Te Toki Tepaki

The Ach Lee Fong Memorial Award for outstanding contribution to Kapa Haka, awarded jointly to:
  Norbryn Vaiula
  Daniel Watkinson

The Grant-Mackie Caring Award:
This award has been donated by an ex Chairperson of the Board of Trustees and is for a student who has shown a caring attitude towards other students in the school community.
  Sebatian Clarke

The Nga Oho Award:
Special Award for contribution to Nga Puna O Waiorea.
  Daniel Watkinson

The Sustainability Award:
In collaboration with the University of Auckland, Western Springs College launched a sustainability project during 2008. This award recognizes an outstanding contribution to the school community.
  Grace Elliott
  Greer Rasmussen
  Georgia Kirkham

Academic and Sporting Awards:

The Tuisamoa Cup and The Robertson Martin Award for Outstanding Artistic Achievement:
  Ziggy Lever

The Boisleux Bulloch Memorial Cup for Achievement in Senior Accounting:
The Heath family has donated this cup as a memorial to John Boisleux Bulloch.  He was an accountant, an actor, a sportsman and academic who valued all round education.
  Bridget O’Donnell

The Western Springs College Cup for Outstanding Achievement in Senior English, awarded jointly to:
  Lucie Irwin-Whitney
  Sophie Miller

The Western Springs College Cup for Outstanding Achievement in Senior History:
  Matthew Edmond

The Western Springs College Cup for Outstanding Achievement in Senior Mathematics:
  Matthew Edmond

The Liggins Institute Award for Excellence in Life Science:
  Rory Clarke

International Students’ Awards:
The special international student award for all round academic excellence:
  Yen-Yu Chen
The special international student award for all round achievement this year:
  Maki Omatoi

The Jane Hall Cup for All-round excellence in Senior Media Studies:
  Ziggy Lever

The Ruben Mac Mathematics Trophy:
Awarded jointly for their outstanding work on the Mathematics Publication
  Phoebe Balle
  Grace Kennedy

The Empen Cup for Outstanding Achievement in Instrumental Music, awarded jointly to:
  Sam Loveridge
  Finn McLennan-Elliott

The Burton Award for outstanding contribution to the Performing Arts:
  Leon Hudson

The TAPAC Trophy for Outstanding Achievement in Performing Arts Technology:
  Louis McGlashan

The Massey-Dunn Cup for All-round Excellence in Senior Physical Education:
  Antoinette Jowitt

The Western Springs College award for outstanding achievement in Te Reo Maori, awarded jointly to:
  Krystal-Lee Brown
  Hayley Watford (feathers)

Pasifika Awards

The Tepaki Whanau Award Pasifika Excellence:
  Rosiriia Allen
  Leou Fruean

Outstanding Year 13 Pasifika Student
  Tetoki Tepaki

Year 13 Service to the Pasifika Community
  Newton Cook
  Amy McDowell-Pakieto
  Rameka Upokomanu

Pasifika Year 13 Outstanding Leadership and Achievement
  Daniel Watkinson

Year 13 Outstanding Effort
  James Palalagi

Outstanding Year 12 Pasifika Students
  Norbryn Vaiula
  Edward Dean

Outstanding Year 11 Pasifika Students
  Linda Palavi
  Kakala Lutui

Outstanding Year 10 Pasifika Students
  Rosiriia Allen
  Korlina Turua-Cuthers
  Adele Fruean
  Lusitania Vete

Outstanding Year 9 Pasifika Student
  Leuo Fruean

Subject Awards Year 13 Prizewinners

Charlotte Alexander Outstanding Achievement in Health
Stuart Austin Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics
Paul Baek Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics, Outstanding Application in Yr 12 English
Harriet Bews Outstanding Achievement in English, Outstanding Application in Physical Education
Danielle Bolton Outstanding Achievement in Art Design, Outstanding Application in Soft Materials Technology
Jimmy Rae-Brown Outstanding Application in ASDAN
Krystal-Lee Brown Outstanding Achievement in Te Reo Maori
Pepper Buchanan Outstanding Achievement in English and in Media Studies, Outstanding Application in Senior Tourism
Yen-Yu Chen Outstanding Application in Art Painting and in Graphics
Sebastian Clarke Outstanding Achievement in French and in History
Hannah Cleverley Outstanding Application in Biology, French and in History
Caspar Connolly-Hiatt Outstanding Application in Art Design
Steven Davies Outstanding Achievement in Hard Materials Technology and the White Cliffs Timber Award
Max Doesburg Outstanding Achievement in Biology and in Mathematics, Outstanding Application in Chemistry
Larissa Dorabiato-Cavalcante Outstanding Application in Yr 12 English
Phoebe Duke Outstanding Achievement in Japanese, Outstanding Application in Mathematics.
Matthew Edmond Outstanding Achievement in Chemistry, Mathematics and in Physics
Sophie Edwards Outstanding Achievement in History, Outstanding Application in Graphics
Jared Elliott Outstanding Application in Hard Materials Technology
Grace Elliott Outstanding Achievement in Art Photography
Nicola Goodson Outstanding Achievement in Dance, Outstanding Application in Geography
Clare Hanam Outstanding Achievement in Drama and in Media Studies
Mark Hawkins Outstanding Application in English
Emily Holland Outstanding Achievement in Geography, Outstanding Application in English
Lucie Irwin-Whitney Outstanding Achievement in Art Painting and in English, Outstanding Application in History
Bryony Key Outstanding Application in Art Photography
Arizona-Rose King Outstanding Achievement in Media Studies
Georgia Kirkham Outstanding Achievement in Physical Education
Ziggy Lever Outstanding Achievement in Music, Outstanding Application in Media Studies
Hunter MacGregor Outstanding Achievement in ASDAN
Louis McGlashan Outstanding Application in Drama and in Media Studies.
Finn McLennan-Elliott Outstanding Achievement in Biology
Samuel Metson Outstanding Achievement in Chemistry, Outstanding Application in Classical Studies and in Physics
Sophie Miller Outstanding Achievement in English, Outstanding Application in Biology and in Classical Studies
Ellen Moorhead Outstanding Application in Classical Studies
Bridget O’Donnell Outstanding Application in Mathematics
Tess O’Reilly Outstanding Application in Mathematics
Maki Omatoi Outstanding Achievement and Application in English as a Second Language
Neerali Parbhu Outstanding Achievement in Graphics and in Physical Education
Jonah Penita Outstanding Application in Gateway
Hudson Prestidge Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics
Nicholas Priddey Outstanding Achievement in Accounting
Greer Rasmussen Outstanding Application in Accountin
Noah Stein Outstanding Application in Mathematics
Kelly Styles Outstanding Achievement in Biology and in Classical Studies
Sasha Tara Outstanding Achievement in Performing Arts Technology and in Senior Tourism, Outstanding Application in English, Japanese and in Mathematics.
Adrian Tohovaka Outstanding Achievement in Gateway
Danjelle Torbarina Outstanding Application in Mathematics
Ofa Vaipulu Outstanding Application in Mathematics
Marcel Vercoe Outstanding Achievement in English and Classical Studies
Hayley Watford Outstanding Achievement in Te Reo Maori, Outstanding Application in Performing Arts Technology and in Te Reo Pakeha
Daniel Watkinson Outstanding Achievement in Te Reo Pakeha
Alahnah Wharton Outstanding Application in Dance
Jenna Winterton Outstanding Achievement in Soft Materials Technology, Outstanding Application in English
Shawnee Young Outstanding Application in English

Subject Awards Year 12 Prizewinners

Kate Baldock Outstanding Achievement in Science, Outstanding Application in Biology
Phoebe Balle Outstanding Achievement in Biology, History, Mathematics and in Music, Outstanding Application in English
Ariella Balmforth Outstanding Achievement in Biology and in Japanese, Outstanding Application in Art Design.
Bruno Benson Outstanding Achievement in English, Mathematics and in Physics
Rohan Berry Outstanding Application in Gateway
Sophie Blazey Outstanding Achievement in Graphics, Outstanding Application in Art Painting
Jilesh Chauhan Outstanding Application in Chemistry and in Physics
Yuri Chong Outstanding Application in English as a Second Language
Jake Cherrie Outstanding Achievement in Physics
Yuri Chong Outstanding Application in English as a Second Language
Rory Clarke Outstanding Application in English, Media Studies, Physical Education and in Yr 13 Chemistry
Drew Cohen Outstanding Achievement in Gateway
Allanah Colley Outstanding Achievement in Drama and in Physical Education, Outstanding Application in English and in History
Alexander Craig Outstanding Application in Physical Education
Edward Crawshaw Outstanding Application in Music
Ana De Pont Van Shie Outstanding Application in Art Photography
Edward Dean Outstanding Application in Gateway
Ianna Dorabiatio-Cavalcante Outstanding Application in Year 11 English
Santosh Durlabh Outstanding Achievement in Geography, Outstanding Application in Accounting
Rosemary Fale Outstanding Application in Mathematics
Dana Franklin Outstanding Achievement in Art Design and in English, Outstanding Application in Art Painting
Stewart Gifford Outstanding Achievement in Accounting and in Mathematics
Finn Godbolt Outstanding Achievement in Art Photography
Avinaash Goordheen Outstanding Application in Geography and in Mathematics
Lewis Gregory Outstanding Achievement in Media Studies
Yan Yang Guo Outstanding Application in English as a Second Language and in Mathematics
Amokura Heather-Kingi Outstanding Application in Yr 13 Te Reo Rangatira
Molly Hyland Outstanding Achievement in Biology
Aretha Jansen Outstanding Application in Media Studies
Sylvia Jeong Outstanding Achievement in Japanese, Outstanding Application in Biology
Grace Kennedy Outstanding Achievement in Biology
Crystal Kolo Outstanding Application in Mathematics
Janine Lawton Outstanding Achievement in Chemistry, French and in Classical Studies, Outstanding Application in English
Kate Livingston Outstanding Achievement in Physical Education, Outstanding Application in the Sports Academy
Dominique MacKenzie Outstanding Application in Media Studies
Brenna Magee-Watling Outstanding Achievement in Biology and in Physical Education
Delorae Mani Outstanding Achievement in Performing Arts Technology
Florence McGlynn Outstanding Achievement in Art Painting and in Media Studies
Finn McLaren Outstanding Application in Mathematics and in Hard Materials Technology
Nicholas Merrington Outstanding Application in History and in Physics
Katie Milne Outstanding Achievement in Art Painting and in Soft Materials Technology, Outstanding Application in Graphics
Patrick Minto Outstanding Application in Mathematics
Liam O’Dwyer Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics, Outstanding Application in Chemistry and in French
Kea Paraia Outstanding Application in English
Nicholas Pauling Outstanding Achievement in Hard Materials Technology, Outstanding Application in English
Benjamin Pearson Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics, Outstanding Application in Biology
Zinzan Reis-Hollier Outstanding Application in Food Technology
Dhaniyana Richardson Outstanding Achievement in English
Zachary Riddell Outstanding Application in Art Photography
Mariko Saito Outstanding Achievement in English as a Second Language
Johnny Sainsbury Outstanding Achievement in English and in Media Studies
Camilla Sanders Outstanding Application in Mathematics
Emily Sedon Outstanding Achievement in Chemistry, Outstanding Application in Soft Materials Technology
Madeleine Smith Outstanding Achievement in Art Painting, Outstanding Application in Classical Studies
Adrienne Stacofsky Outstanding Application in Mathematics
Hiroto Takaoka Outstanding Achievement in English as a Second Language
Tuhoe Tamaiparea Outstanding Achievement in Yr 13 Te Reo Rangatira, Outstanding Application in Performing Arts Technology
Rereaute Tamanui Outstanding Achievement in Te Reo Pakeha and in Te Reo Maori, Outstanding Application in Dance
Adam Tapsell Outstanding Application in Te Reo Maori
Lucie Taylor Outstanding Achievement in Food Technology, Outstanding Application in English
Josephine Thomas Outstanding Application in Classical Studies
Visarut Trirotanan Outstanding Application in English as a Second Language
Kenah Trusewich Outstanding Application in Science
Arama Tuisamoa Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics, Outstanding Application in Health
Jason Tuisamoa Outstanding Achievement in Dance
Norbryn Vaiula Outstanding Application in Te Reo Pakeha
Rebecca Van Dam Outstanding Achievement in Classical Studies and in Mathematics, Outstanding Application in English and in History
Sophie Wellnitz Outstanding Achievement in Art Photography, English and in Health, Outstanding Application in Mathematics

Subject Awards Year 11 Prizewinners

Madeleine Barratt Outstanding Application in Philosophy
Damon Bellard Outstanding Achievement in English
Henrietta Bollinger Outstanding Achievement in Media Studies, Outstanding Application in Te Reo Maori
Chaz Brown Outstanding Achievement in Pangarau and in Re Reo Rangatira, Outstanding Application in Te Reo Pakeha
Marina Buchanan Outstanding Application in Mathematics
Rowan Carmichael Outstanding Application in Science
Dane Cobb Outstanding Application in Mathematics
Josephine Desmond Outstanding Achievement in English, Outstanding Application in Art
Zoe Dunster Outstanding Achievement in Art and in History
Sophie Dyson Outstanding Achievement in Geography, Outstanding Application in Music
Anthony Edwards Outstanding Application in English
Logan Elliott Outstanding Application in Mathematics
Paige Eriwata Outstanding Application in Physical Education
Minnie Finlayson Outstanding Achievement in Media Studies
Amy Flynn Outstanding Application in English and in Geography
Matt Fowler Outstanding Achievement in English
Timothy Fox Outstanding Application in Mathematics
Khairy Galula Outstanding Application in English as a Second Language and in Mathematics
Tiana Gibbons-Campbell Outstanding Application in Art
Taylor Groves Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics and in Music
Victoria Hawkins Outstanding Application in Mathematics, Media Studies and in Science
Nathaniel Howe Outstanding Achievement in Te Reo Pakeha and Yr 12 Te Reo Rangatira, Outstanding Application in Yr 12 Te Reo Rangatira
Asher James Outstanding Achievement in Economics and in Media Studies, Outstanding Application in English
Matthew Jeffries Outstanding Application in English
Yechan Kim Outstanding Achievement in English as a Second Language, Outstanding Application in Music
Ahutoa Lanefale Outstanding Application in Te Reo Rangatira
Lucy Lever Outstanding Achievement in Art, Outstanding Application in Drama and in Media Studies
Chris Lines Outstanding Achievement in Sports Academy
Brook Matheson Outstanding Application in English, Graphics, Mathematics, Science and in Hard Materials Technology
Daniel McBride Outstanding Achievement in French and in Yr 12 History, Outstanding Application in Science and in Yr 12 Drama
Pearl McGlashan Outstanding Achievement in Art
Eleanor McKibbin Outstanding Application in Science
Tyler McMillan Outstanding Achievement in Science
Tom McNally Outstanding Achievement in Health
Jasmine Miles Outstanding Achievement in Science, Outstanding Application in Mathematics
Ciaran Milford Outstanding Achievement in English
Oliver Mills Outstanding Achievement in Philosophy
Kayla-Rose Mitchell Outstanding Achievement in Dance
Nell Mooney Outstanding Achievement in Accounting, Geography and in Science
Adam Niuloa Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics
Jamie Olsen Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics, Outstanding Application in Science
Linda Palavi Outstanding Application in Economics and in English.
Shaheen Patel Outstanding Achievement in English and in Science, Outstanding Application in Media Studies
Chris Payne Outstanding Achievement in Food Technology
Bevan Peace Outstanding Achievement in Physical Education
Rochelle Peckham Outstanding Achievement in Graphics, Mathematics and in Physical Education
Mary Peirse-O’Byrne Outstanding Achievement in Science
James Philpott Outstanding Achievement in History
Caitlin Ryan Outstanding Application in Mathematics
Olivia Shaw Outstanding Achievement in Drama
Yu Shi Outstanding Application in English as a Second Language and in Mathematics
Olivia Shivas Outstanding Achievement in English, Outstanding Application in History
Nicholas Short Outstanding Achievement in English, Japanese and in Mathematics, Outstanding Application in Accounting and in Science
Ryan Sigglekow Outstanding Application in Mathematics
Karina Smith Outstanding Application in English
Zachary Stoddard Outstanding Achievement in Hard Materials Technology
Rhiannon Sutcliffe Outstanding Application in Science
Ashleigh Tauariki Outstanding Achievement in Te Reo Maori
Eloise Taylforth Outstanding Application in History
Alexis Tetenburg Outstanding Application in Dance
Max Thomas Outstanding Application in the Sports Academy
Wilson Thrush Marsh Outstanding Application in Mathematics
Chelsea Tidswell Outstanding Application in Physical Education
Sophie Wagener Outstanding Achievement in Graphics, Outstanding Application in Art and in Science
Rebecca Walker Outstanding Achievement in Science, Outstanding Application in Health
Moana Way-Korewha Outstanding Achievement in Putaiao,Outstanding Application in Pangarau and in Putaiao
Hetty Wheeler-Bowden Outstanding Application in English and in Graphics
Eva Woodward Outstanding Achievement in Japanese, Mathematics, Music and in Science
Manli Xian Outstanding Application in French
Xixi Xian Outstanding Achievement in Science and in Soft Materials Technology