WESTERN SPRINGS COLLEGE
Nga Puna O Waiorea
 

Swimming Sports Results

11 February 2010


Over 300 students competed at the 2010 WSC Swimming Sports last Thursday (11/2) out at the West Wave Aquatic Centre in Henderson.

The excellent standard of swimming evident in the finals section of the competition was matched by the equally impressive organisation and management: staff and student leaders, aided by expert parent helpers, ensured an efficient and smooth flow of events.

Inter-house rivalries were to the fore as ever, enlivened considerably this year by the advent of Oranga house whose waiata added a new dimension to the usual challenges and celebrations

The results from the finals for the day were:

House Relays          
Juniors   Intermediates   Seniors  
1st Kapura 1st Moana 1st Atea
2nd Atea 2nd Atea 2nd Whenua
3rd Moana 3rd Kapura 3rd Moana

 

Freestyle 25m
Junior Girls Junior Boys Intermediate Girls Intermediate Boys Senior Girls Senior Boys
1st MCINTOSH
Sophie
1st MICHAELS
Yanique
1st DESMOND
Josephine
1st MISTRY
Shaan
1st TRUSEWICH
Kenah
1st CLARKE
Rory
2nd FINALYSON
Carys
2nd MOFFAT-YOUNG
Isaac
2nd EDWARDS
Georgia
2nd VAN DER
LEDEN Thomas
2nd BROWN
Amelia
2nd JACKA
Rhye
3rd BARNES
Patti
3rd MCPHERSON
Joshua
3rd RUDD
Georgia
3rd MONRO
Thomas
3rd WARDEN
Evelyn
3rd LAURIE
Cassidy
4th WALLACE
Taylor
4th LENGAUER
Shannon
4th MCLAREN
Molly
4th SIGLEY
Nicholas
4th MILNE
Katie
4th BOOTH
Max
Note: all finalists are from Atea House

 

Breast Stroke
Junior Girls Junior Boys Intermediate Girls Intermediate Boys Senior Girls Senior Boys
1st MCINTOSH
Sophie
1st MOFFAT-YOUNG
Isaac
1st RUDD
Georgia
1st WATT
Mathison
1st WORDEN
Evelyn
1st JACKA
Rhye
2nd CLIFFIN
Libby
2nd MICHAELS
Yanique
2nd PEARSON
Caitlin
2nd BOOTH
Lewis
2nd ELLIOTT
Lucy
2nd VESSIERE
Ronan
3rd DEAN
Takau
3rd MALONEY
Danell
3rd EDWARDS
Georgia
3rd MISTRY
Shaan
3rd BLAZEY
Sophie
3rd TAMAIPAREA
Tuhoe
4th SWEETLUND
Hannah
4th CARRUTHERS
Oliver
4th NEUTE
Jess
4th MUNROE
Tom
4th MCKINNON
Tanara
4th MUIRHEAD
Rush
Note (Junior Girls): MADDEN-SMITH Abby – Swam with intermediates, faster time than leading junior

 

Backstroke
Junior Girls Junior Boys Intermediate Girls Intermediate Boys Senior Girls Senior Boys
1st MCINTOSH
Sophie
1st MOFFAT-YOUNG
Issac
1st DESMOND
Josephine
1st MISTRY
Shaan
1st BROWN
Amelia
1st CLABROUGH
Gareth
2nd GOW
Zoe
2nd MICHAELS
Yanique
2nd CLARBROUGH
Charlotte
2nd SUMICH
Niwa
2nd BLAZEY
Sophie
2nd BROWN
Chaz
3rd READ
Laura
3rd MOONEY
Joseph
3rd LANE
Brittany
3rd MONRO
Thomas
3rd WARDEN
Evelyn
3rd CLARKE
Rory
4th CLIFTON
Elizabeth
4th MCPHERSON
Joshua
4th HOLDAWAY
Mary-Carol
4th WATT
Mathison
4th TRUSEWICH
Kenah
4th JACKA
Rhye

 

Freestyle 50m
Junior Girls Junior Boys Intermediate Girls Intermediate Boys Senior Girls Senior Boys
1st BARNES
Patti
1st MICHAEL
Yanique
1st EDWARDS
Georgia
1st MISTRY
Shaan
1st WARDEN
Evelyn
1st CLARKE
Rory
2nd MADDY-SMITH
Abby
2nd MCPHERSON
Josh
2nd FITZPATRICK
Josie
2nd MONROE
Tom
2nd McCLARIN
Tamara
2nd TAPSELL
Adam
3rd DEAN
Takau
3rd MONROE
George
3rd CLABROUGH
Charlotte
3rd WATT
Mathison
3rd TRUSEWICH
Kenah
3rd JACKA
Rhye
4th ISBEY
Laura
4th AKUHATA
Taitimuroa
4th RUDD
Georgia
4th VAN DER LEDEN
Thomas
4th BROWN
Amelia
4th LAURIE
Cassidy