WESTERN SPRINGS COLLEGE
Nga Puna O Waiorea
 

Athletics Day Results

25 February 2010


The annual Western Springs College Athletics Day at the Waitakere Trusts' Stadium on Tuesday, 23 February, saw over 600 students participating in a full range of track and field events.

Highlights were the outstanding achievements of both the boys' and girls' athletic champions, the impressive event management of the staff and senior student officials, and an excellent atmosphere of positive encouragement for and appreciation of the feats of the top athletes.

2010 WSC Boys Athletics Champion: Harry Wilde

2010 WSC Girls' Athletics Champion: Sophie McIntosh

The results from the finals for the day were:

1500m
Junior Girls Junior Boys Intermediate Girls Intermediate Boys Senior Girls Senior Boys
1st CLIFTON
Elizabeth
1st no results 1st ADAMS
Kimberly
1st MCGREGOR-BERG
Nathan
1st XIAN
Xixi
1st WOOLLEY
Karl
2nd O'SULLIVAN
Bandraoi
2nd no results 2nd HOLDAWAY
Marycarol
2nd COCHRAN
Finn
2nd O'HARA
Chloe-Anne
2nd THOMAS
Max

 

800m
Junior Girls Junior Boys Intermediate Girls Intermediate Boys Senior Girls Senior Boys
1st CLIFTON
Elizabeth
1st KWOK-CAMERON
Orlando
1st KINNEY
Maddison
1st MONRO
Thomas
1st TAYLFORTH
Eloise
1st THOMAS
Max
2nd ISBEY
Laura
2nd FISHER0-MARAMA
Taniua
2nd GIBBONS-CAMPBEL
L Tiana
2nd COCHRAN
Cole
2nd O'HARA
Chloe-Anne
2nd SHORE
Tom
3rd STANSFIELD
Kimberley
3rd MICHAELS
Yanique
3rd KOLEFF-TAYLOR
Katarena
3rd COCHRAN
Finn
3rd TOITING
Jasmin
3rd STEPHENSON
Macquarrie

 

400m
Junior Girls Junior Boys Intermediate Girls Intermediate Boys Senior Girls Senior Boys
1st CLIFTON
Elizabeth
1st KWOK-CAMERON
Orlando
1st HOLDAWAY
Marycarol
1st MONRO
Tom
1st TAYLFORTH
Eloise
1st SCALABRINI
Harlem
2nd DEVEREUX
Courtney-Paige
2nd TAMANUI
Simmy
2nd NEUTE
Jessica
2nd WILDE
Harry
2nd TOITING
Jasmine
2nd SHORE
Tom
3rd GOW
Zoe
3rd FISHER0-MARAMA
Taniua
3rd JELICICH
Alba
3rd RAYNAU
Isaac
3rd TAMANUI
Rereaute
3rd FOX
Tim

 

200m
Junior Girls Junior Boys Intermediate Girls Intermediate Boys Senior Girls Senior Boys
1st MCINTOSH
Sophie
1st VILIGIA
Geoff
1st GOTTGTROY
Renata
1st WILDE
Harry
1st BALL
Phoebe
1st MAIAVA
Ta'ape
2nd ATHY-TIMMINS
Jaimi
2nd FISHER-MARAMA
Tanira
2nd ADAMS
Kimberly
2nd ROBSON
Thomas
2nd TAMANUI
Rereaute
2nd TAYLOR
Joshua
3rd BALMFORTH
Kira
3rd MAWASINI
Sunia
3rd RICHARD-MARSTERS
Helene
3rd SAUMAMAO
Tulsa
3rd KIRISOME
Nikki
3rd FOX
Timothy

 

100m
Junior Girls Junior Boys Intermediate Girls Intermediate Boys Senior Girls Senior Boys
1st McINTOSH
Sophie
1st VILIGIA
Geoff
1st GOTTGTROY
Renata
1st WILDE
Harry
1st BALL
Phoebe
1st WALTERS
Manu
2nd GOW
Zoe
2nd AUE
Mark
2nd KINNEY
Maddison
2nd ROBSON
Thomas
2nd ROBSON
Morgan
2nd HEATHER-KINGI
Amokura
3rd MCINTYRE
Sophie
3rd FISHER-MARAMA
Tanira
3rd BAEK
Michelle
3rd SAUMAMAO
Tulsa
3rd TAYLFORTH
Eloise
3rd MAIAVA
Ta'ape

 

Discus
Junior Girls Junior Boys Intermediate Girls Intermediate Boys Senior Girls Senior Boys
1st DEAN
Takau
1st PAUL
Noah
1st HOLDAWAY
Marycarol
1st AH-CHONG
Tyrone
1st GRANT
Jamie-Lee
1st RICHARDSON
Jesse
2nd ATHY-TIMMINS
Milly
2nd HEEM
Paul
2nd ADAMS
Kimberly
2nd LINES
Christopher
2nd WARDEN
Evelyn
2nd SEFUIVA
Ryan
3rd NARAN
Sohnal
3rd RICHARDS
Billy
3rd HODDER
Tessa
3rd = LANEFALE
Ahutoa
3rd MACKENZIE
Dominique
3rd JACKA
Rhye
            3rd = RANGI-MOTUTERE
Taniora
       

 

Shot Put
Junior Girls Junior Boys Intermediate Girls Intermediate Boys Senior Girls Senior Boys
1st TANGITAU
Kayla
1st MOFFAT-YOUNG
Isaac
1st GOTTGTROY
Renata
1st ROBSON
Thomas
1st ELISAIA
Reid
1st SEFUIVA
Ryan
2nd DEAN
Takau
2nd AUE
Mark
2nd MCINTYRE
Viniece
2nd SAUMAMAO
Tulsa
2nd WILKINSON-TUMANAKO
Jahdyn
2nd TAFEA
Touanga
3rd SIMI TAUASA
Lekisa
3rd PAUL
Noah
3rd MACALLISTER
Grace
3rd PAEA
Sione
3rd Milne
Katie
3rd JACKA
Rhye

 

Javelin
Junior Girls Junior Boys Intermediate Girls Intermediate Boys Senior Girls Senior Boys
1st DEAN
Takau
1st VILIGIA
Geoff
1st ADAMS
Kimberly
1st CLARKE
Richard
1st GAFFANEY
Ashleigh
1st JACKA
Rhye
2nd Tomasa
Kisa
2nd SKEEN
V'arne
2nd MCINTYRE
Viniece
2nd URE
Lukus
2nd MAGEE-WATLING
Brenna
2nd MCLAREN
Finn
3rd MCNEILL
Anya
3rd JONES
Cameron
3rd MCCOMISH
Katrina
3rd KAMOE
Ziggy
3rd BALL
Pheobe
3rd MANUEL-LARKINS
Shanyn

 

High Jump
Junior Girls Junior Boys Intermediate Girls Intermediate Boys Senior Girls Senior Boys
1st SOSENE
Rachel
1st COLLINS
Patrick
1st PYNE
Madelyn
1st HUTTON
Sam
1st DUNHAM
Ruby
1st PEAGRAM
Andrew
2nd MANUKIA
Krystal
2nd MENKUM
Jake
2nd NEUTE
Jessica
2nd SAUMAMAO
Tulsa
2nd ELLIOTT
Lucy
2nd ADAMS
Harley
3rd MOORE
Savannah
3rd DAVIS- WIHONGI
Ben
3rd MOORE
Savannah
3rd VAN DAM
Benjamin
3rd HALL-PHILLIPS
Emma
3rd BELL
Samuel

 

Long Jump
Junior Girls Junior Boys Intermediate Girls Intermediate Boys Senior Girls Senior Boys
1st MCINTOSH
Sophie
1st FISHER
Tanira
1st GOTTGTROY
Renata
1st SUMICH-PAUL
Niwa
1st WILKS
Pearl
1st RICHARDSON
Jesse
2nd SIMI TAUASA
Lekisa
2nd STOYANOF
Alexei
2nd TOITING
Leilani
2nd VAN DAM
Benjamin
2nd BALLE
Phoebe
2nd WALTERS
Manu
3rd = HAYNES
Josephine
3rd TUMUENUA
Shechinah
3rd PYNE
Madelyn
3rd CHRISTIAN-SLANE
Hugo
3rd

NESBITT
Grace

3rd HEATHER-KINGI
Amokura
3rd = TANGITAU
Kayla