WESTERN SPRINGS COLLEGE
Nga Puna O Waiorea
 

Prizegiving Awards 2010


Special Awards

The Hicks Prize for Dux of Western Springs College
  Phoebe Balle

The O'Keefe Scholarship for Yr 13 Overall Merit (Runner-up to Dux)
  Rory Clarke

The Mission Statement Award for all-round excellence. This award recognizes a person who values learning and has developed as a learner, works to their potential and contributes to the life of the school.
  Allanah Colley

The Lions Club Prize. This prize is for all round application in Yr 13.
  Grace Kennedy

The Hindley Scholarship. This prize recognizes the potential of a Yr 12 student, and is to assist with study at Yr 13 level of a Yr 12 student with considerable potential.
  Xixi Xian

The Board of Trustees Award for Outstanding Contribution to the School Community
  Tupe Tai

The House Cup
  Moana House

The Western Springs College Sportsman of the Year
  Rhye Jacka

The Western Springs College Sportswoman of the Year
  Renata Gottgtroy

The Sports Coordinator’s Cup
  Jointly to Kate Livingston and Adam Tapsell

External Awards

The Auckland City Council Study Award
For a number of years the Western Bays Community Board has given a special student award. In particular it acknowledges Western Springs’ long association with local Maori and Pacific Island communities.  It is therefore with much pleasure that this special prize, which is to be used for the purchase of required textbooks, has been awarded to:
  Chrystal Kolo

The UNITEC Partner School Scholarships
  Breena Magee-Watling
  Karl Woolley

University of Auckland Entry Scholarships
The University of Auckland scholarships are the most prestigious undergraduate awards. They are awarded to students who have demonstrated academic excellence, all round ability, and leadership.  This year Western Springs College has four award winners. The University of Auckland scholarship awards go to:
 

The University of Auckland Scholarship: Phoebe Balle

 

The University of Auckland Chancellor’s Award for top Maori and Pacific Scholar: Rereaute Tamanu

  The University of Auckland Jubilee Award: Sylvia Jeong
  The University of Auckland Jubilee Award: Grace Kennedy

AUT Study Scholarships
 

Vice Chancellor’s Scholarship: Sophie Blazey

 

Significant Students’ Scholarship: Tuhoe Tamaiparea

  Business and Law Faculty Scholarship: Norbryn Vaiula

ASB Scholarships
 

Phoebe Balle

 

Allanah Colley

 

Zoe Marler

  Liam O’Dwyer

Academic and Sporting Awards

The Peforming Arts School Scholarship
  Ahutoa Lanefale

The Western Springs College award for outstanding achievement in Te Reo Maori

  Tuhoe Tamaiparea

The Massey-Dunn Cup for All-round Excellence in Senior Physical Education

  Rory Clarke

The TAPAC Trophy for Outstanding Achievement in Performing Arts Technology
  Drew Cohen

The Burton Award for outstanding contribution to the Performing Arts

  Rereaute Tamanui

The Empen Cup for Outstanding Achievement in Instrumental Music

  Phoebe Balle

International Students’ Awards: The special international student award for all round academic excellence

  Meeyoun Kang

International Students’ Awards: The special international student award for all round effort application

  Emil Pluta

The Ruben Mac Mathematics Trophy
  Liam O’Dwyer for his outstanding achievement in Mathematics and his contribution in co-curricular activities

The Liggins Institute Award for Excellence in Biology / Chemistry Sciences

  Emily Sedon

The Jane Hall Cup for all-round excellence in Senior Media Studies

  Rory Clarke

The Western Springs College Cup for Outstanding Achievement in Senior Mathematics

  Grace Kennedy

The Western Springs College Cup for Outstanding Achievement in Senior History

  Jointly to Phoebe Balle & Nicholas Merrington

The Boisleux Bullock Memorial Cup for Achievement in Senior Accounting

  Stewart Gifford

The Western Springs College Cup for Outstanding Achievement in Senior English

  Jointly to Phoebe Balle & Allanah Colley

The Tuisamoa Cup and The Robertson Martin Award for Outstanding Artistic Achievement

  Sophie Blazey

Ara Lodge Award to assist with tertiary study in the Arts

  Finn Godbolt

Community Awards

Special Award for Services to the Library

  Joseph Dillon

The Board of Trustees award, in recognition of the outstanding contribution of the student trustee:
  Sophie Blazey

The TePaki Whanau Pasifika Excellence Award for all round application

  Linda Palavi

The Ach Lee Fong Memorial Award for outstanding contribution to Kapa Haka
 

Jointly to Tuhoe Tamaiparea and Norbryn Vaiula


The Grant-Mackie Caring Award. This award has been donated by an ex Chairperson of the Board of Trustees and is for a student who has shown a caring attitude towards other students in the school community.
  Rebecca Van Dam

The Nga Oho Award. Special Award for contribution to Nga Puna O Waiorea.
  jointly to Norbryn Vaiula and Tuhoe Tamaiparea

The Sustainability Award. In collaboration with the University of Auckland, Western Springs College launched a sustainability project during 2008. This award recognizes an outstanding contribution to the school community.
  Phoebe Balle
  Molly Hyland
  Liam O’Dwyer

Subject Awards Year 13 Prizewinners

Phoebe Balle Outstanding Achievement in Biology, Chemistry, English and Mathematics with Statistics
Ariella Balmforth Outstanding Application in English and in Japanese
Sophie Blazey Outstanding Achievement in Graphics
Zoe Butcher-McGunnigle Outstanding Application in Biology
Shannon Callahan Outstanding Application in English
Luke Candir Outstanding Application in the Silver ASDAN Award
Lewis Cannon Outstanding Application in English and in Mathematics with Calculus
Jilesh Chauhan Outstanding Application in Biology and in English
Jake Cherrie Outstanding Achievement in Art Design and in Physics
Rory Clarke Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics with Statistics and in Physical Education, Outstanding Application in Media Studies,
Drew Cohen Outstanding Application in Gateway
Allanah Colley Outstanding Achievement in Drama, English, History and in Media Studies
Catherine Cumming Outstanding Achievement in Media Studies and in Painting
Edward Dean Outstanding Application in Gateway
Rafferty Dobson Outstanding Application in Performing Arts Technology
Santosh Durlabh Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics with Calculus, Outstanding Application in Accounting, Chemistry and in Geography
Ashleigh Gaffaney Outstanding Application in Physical Education
Stewart Gifford Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics with Calculus and in Mathematics with Statistics, Outstanding Application in Physics
Finn Godbolt Outstanding Application in Soft Materials Technology
Avinaash Goordheen Outstanding Achievement in Geography
Hannah Gowing Outstanding Application in Mathematics with Statistics
Yan Yang Guo Outstanding Achievement in English as a Second Language
Rearna Hart-Mann Outstanding Application in Health
Keira Howat Outstanding Achievement in English
Molly Hyland Outstanding Application in Art History
Sylvia Jeong Outstanding Achievement in Japanese
Grace Kennedy Outstanding Achievement in History, Mathematics with Calculus and Mathematics with Statistics
Nikki Kirisome Outstanding Application in English
Jessica Langley Outstanding Achievement in Photography
Janine Lawton Outstanding Application in Biology
Mengqi Liu Outstanding Application in English as a Second Language and Outstanding Application in Yr 12 Science
Drew Lomax Outstanding Application in Sports Academy
Connor McAneny Outstanding Achievement in Music
Karrianne McWhirter Outstanding Application in Gateway
Nicholas Merrington Outstanding Application in Classical Studies
Katie Milne Outstanding Application in Art Design
Patrick Minto Outstanding Achievement in Performing Arts Technology and in Hard Materials Technology
Sakura Nagano Outstanding Application in Mathematics with Statistics
Nicholas Pauling Outstanding Application in Hard Materials Technology
Andrew Peagram Outstanding Application in Graphics
Benjamin Pearson Outstanding Application in Physical Education
Emily Sedon Outstanding Application in History, Outstanding Achievement in Biology and in Soft Materials Technology
Georgia Smith Outstanding Application in Mathematics with Statistics
Tuhoe Tamaiparea Outstanding Achievement in Te Reo Rangatira, Outstanding Application in Te Reo Pakeha,
Rereaute Tamanui Outstanding Achievement in Classical Studies, Outstanding Application in Dance
Ashleigh Tauariki Outstanding Application in Gateway and in Te Reo Maori
Lucienne Taylor Outstanding Application in Photography
Josephine Thomas Outstanding Achievement in Art History
Kenah Trusewich Outstanding Application in Painting
Arama Tuisamoa Outstanding Application in Mathematics with Statistics
Jason Tuisamoa Outstanding Achievement in Dance
Norbryn Vaiula Outstanding Achievement in Te Reo Pakeha
Rebecca Van Dam Outstanding Achievement in Economics and in History
Evelyn Warden Outstanding Achievement in Physical Education
Sophie Wellnitz Outstanding Achievement in Health
Jessica Whipp Outstanding Application in English and in Media Studies
Ryosuke Yamamoto Outstanding Application in Music
Inia Yates-Sharples Outstanding Achievement in Te Reo Maori


Subject Awards Year 12 Prizewinners

Kate Adams Outstanding Application in Art Design
Ruby Arden Outstanding Achievement in Physical Education
Samuel Bell Outstanding Application in Mathematics
Henrietta Bollinger Outstanding Achievement in English, Outstanding Application in History and in Te Reo Maori
Sally Bollinger Outstanding Achievement in Drama
Reed Boyack Outstanding Application in Physical Education
Chaz Brown Outstanding Achievement in Te Reo Maori
Rowan Carmichael Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics
Leo Cressant Outstanding Achievement in Science, Outstanding Application in Mathematics
Max Diack Outstanding Achievement in History
Zoe Dunster Outstanding Achievement in Painting
Lucy Elliott Outstanding Application in Performing Arts Technology
Minnie Finlayson Outstanding Application in Classical Studies, Mathematics and in Media Studies
Amy Flynn Outstanding Achievement in Geography
Timothy Fox Outstanding Application in Mathematics
Khairy Galula Outstanding Application in Mathematics
Tiana Gibbons-Campbell Outstanding Achievement in Art Design and in Photography
Georgia Gregory Outstanding Application in Classical Studies
Taylor Groves Outstanding Achievement in English, Philosophy and in Physics
Victoria Hawkins Outstanding Achievement in Classical Studies
Alexandria Haynes Outstanding Application in Accounting
Nathaniel Howe Outstanding Achievement in Te Reo Pakeha, Outstanding Application in Yr 13 Te Reo Rangitira
Takayuki Ibaraki Outstanding Achievement in Chemistry and in Mathematics
Asher James Outstanding Application in English and in History
Diem Le Outstanding Achievement in Accounting
Rebecca Lee Outstanding Application in Photography
Lucy Lever Outstanding Achievement in Performing Arts Technology and in Photography, Outstanding Application in Drama
Christopher Lines Outstanding Achievement in Physical Education
Ellen MacKenzie Outstanding Application in English
Ta’ape Maiava Outstanding Application in Mathematics
Frances Marler Outstanding Application in Media Studies
Jordan Martin Outstanding Achievement in Sports Academy, Outstanding Application in English
Brook Matheson Outstanding Achievement in Hard Materials Technology and the winner of the White Cliffs Timber Ltd prize, Outstanding Application in English and in Mathematics
Daniel McBride Outstanding Achievement in English and in Media Studies, Outstanding Application in Yr 13 Drama
Charlie McDermott Outstanding Application in English
Eleanor McKibbin Outstanding Application in Chemistry
Tamara McLarin Outstanding Application in English
Tyler McMillan Outstanding Application in Art Design
Tom McNally Outstanding Achievement in Health
Ruby Meade Outstanding Application in Philosophy and in Photography
Shannen Millan Outstanding Application in Gateway
Oliver Mills Outstanding Achievement in History, Outstanding Application in English
Kayla-Rose Mitchell Outstanding Achievement in Biology and in Dance
Nell Mooney Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics, Outstanding Application in Chemistry
Emily Morton Outstanding Application in Biology
Mercedes Mudgway Outstanding Application in Soft Materials Technology
Aran Nikrou Outstanding Achievement in English
Linda Palavi Outstanding Achievement in Health
Shaheen Patel Outstanding Achievement in Chemistry, English and in Media Studies
Chris Payne Outstanding Achievement in Media Studies
Bevan Peace Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics
Rochelle Peckham Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics
Mary Peirse-O’Byrne Outstanding Achievement in English
James Philpott Outstanding Application in Philosophy
Elliot Poupouare Outstanding Application Gateway
Caitlin Ryan Outstanding Achievement in Food Technology, Outstanding Application in Mathematics
Tomoaki Saegusa Outstanding Application in Hard Materials Technology
Lily Searchfield Outstanding Application History, Media Studies and in Physics
Olivia Shaw Outstanding Achievement in Music
Olivia Shivas Outstanding Application in English
Tom Shore Outstanding Application in Art Design
Nicholas Short Outstanding Achievement in Yr 13 Accounting, Outstanding Application in Physics
Ryan Sigglekow Outstanding Application in Geography and in Yr 13 Economics
Brittney Staub Outstanding Application in Gateway
Robin Stoffberg Outstanding Application in Dance
Sian Strickland Outstanding Application in Gateway
Eloise Taylforth Outstanding Achievement in Biology
Alexis Tetenburg Outstanding Application in Health
Chelsea Tidswell Outstanding Application in Mathematics
Taniela Vaipulu Outstanding Application in Science
Adriaan Wagener Outstanding Application in Food Technology
Sophie Wagener Outstanding Achievement in Art Design, Outstanding Application in Graphics
Rebecca Walker Outstanding Application in Japanese
Hetty Wheeler-Bowden Outstanding Achievement in Graphics and in Soft Materials Technology
Eva Woodward Outstanding Achievement in Chemistry and Physics, Outstanding Application in Health
Manli Xian Outstanding Achievement in French, Outstanding Application in English, French and in Gateway
Xixi Xian Outstanding Application in Biology, English and in Physical Education


Subject Awards Year 11 Prizewinners

Kimberley Adams Outstanding Application in Sports Academy
Wasim Ahmadzai Outstanding Achievement in Science
Jessica Barris Outstanding Achievement in Graphics, Outstanding Application in English
Leroy Beckett Outstanding Achievement in English, Outstanding Application in Science
Jack Beesley Outstanding Achievement in French and in History
Odette Benoit Outstanding Achievement in Soft Materials Technology
Bon Berry Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics, Outstanding Application in English
Andrew Boyd Outstanding Application in Drama
Robina Brock Outstanding Achievement in Health, Outstanding Application in English
Claudia Cairns Outstanding Application in History
Sara-Lily Cameron Outstanding Application in Philosophy
Samantha Casey Outstanding Achievement in Science, Outstanding Application in Mathematics
Trishan Chauhan Outstanding Application in Bronze ASDAN Award
Hugo Christian-Slane Outstanding Achievement in Art
Charlotte Clabrough Outstanding Achievement in Media Studies
Hannah Clarke Outstanding Application in Graphics
Colette Clayton Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics
Faith Cleverley Outstanding Achievement in Art
Lydia Connolly-Hiat tOutstanding Application in Dance
Mitchell Cosgrave Outstanding Achievement in Accounting, English, History, Mathematics, Music and in Science
Nikita Dergunov Outstanding Achievement in Economics and in English, Outstanding Application in Accounting
Josephine Desmond Outstanding Achievement in Yr 12 English, Outstanding Application in Physical Education and in Yr 12 Painting
Henry Dobson Outstanding Application in Bronze ASDAN Award
Georgia Edwards Outstanding Achievement in Geography and in Physical Education
John Faukafa Outstanding Application in Mathematics
Paul Faukafa Outstanding Application in English
Chelsea Fowler Outstanding Achievement in Physical Education and in Sports Academy, Outstanding Application in Economics
Paul Froggatt Outstanding Application in Media Studies
Chelsea Gaffaney Outstanding Application in Graphics and in Health
Dawit Gerezghere Outstanding Application in English
Yasmina Gillies Outstanding Application in Mathematics
Renata Gottgtroy Outstanding Application English, French and in Science, Outstanding Achievement in Sports Academy
Jarrod Gribble Outstanding Achievement in Science
Cuba Haslam Outstanding Achievement in Dance
Theo Hewlett Outstanding Achievement in Science
Tessa Hodder Outstanding Application in History
Marycarol Holdaway Outstanding Achievement in English, History and in Science
Stuart Holdaway Outstanding Application in Geography
Julia Holt Outstanding Achievement in Food Technology, Outstanding Application in Science
Miki Ikeda Outstanding Achievement in Yr 12 Japanese
Claris Jacobs Outstanding Application in Art
Heather Kelly Outstanding Application in Science
Ngakirikiri Kershaw Outstanding Application in Te Reo Rangatira
Maddison Kinney Outstanding Achievement in Accounting, Outstanding Application in English and in Media Studies
Katarena Koleff-Taylor Outstanding in Achievement in Pangarau, Outstanding Application in Putaiao
Brittany Lane Outstanding Application in Mathematics
Ella Lawrence-Donaldson Outstanding Achievement in Science, Outstanding Application in Art and in Mathematics
Max Lay Outstanding Achievement in Hard Materials Technology
Jesse Loveridge Outstanding Achievement in Music
William MacDonald Outstanding Application in Physical Education
Isobel MacEwan Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics, Outstanding Application in Geography
Joshua McGregor-Berg Outstanding Application in Mathematics
Viniece McIntyre Outstanding Achievement in Te Reo Maori and in Te Reo Pakeha
Redmond Mortimer Outstanding Application in English
Erin O’Flaherty Outstanding Achievement in Drama, English, History and in Japanese
Elliot Olsen Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics
Sione Paea Outstanding Application in Mathematics
George Penlington Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics and in Yr 12 Classical Studies, Outstanding Application in History and in Music,
Jake Pringle Outstanding Application in Mathematics
Reuben Pritchard Outstanding Achievement in English
Madelyn Pyne Outstanding Achievement in Geography, Outstanding Application in Science and in Soft Materials Technology
Taniora Rangi-Motutere Outstanding Application in Te Reo Pakeha
Harvey Rendell Outstanding Achievement in Science
Jonnie Ribera Outstanding Achievement in Art
Luella Richards Outstanding Application in Mathematics
Joel Riddell Outstanding Achievement in Philosophy, Outstanding Application in Accounting and in English
Eden Roberts Outstanding Achievement in English and in Music
Stephen Robinson Outstanding Achievement in Science
Steven Rogerson Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics
Georgia Rudd Outstanding Achievement in Physical Education, Outstanding Application in History and in Japanese
Francesca Sannino Outstanding Application in Mathematics
Rajiv Singh Outstanding Application in English
Ramon Sipeli Outstanding Application in Bronze ASDAN Award
Toafofoa Sipley Outstanding Achievement in English
Freya Smith Outstanding Application in English
Jacob Solway Outstanding Achievement in Science
Laura Stephenson Outstanding Application in Science
Teri Styles Outstanding Achievement in English and in Physical Education, Outstanding Application in Physical Education
Ariia Tainui-MacIntyre Outstanding Achievement in Putaiao, Te Reo Rangatira and in Te Reo Pakeha
Shayna Tan Outstanding Achievement in Science, Outstanding Achievement in Yr 12 Mathematics
Jack Tapsell Outstanding Application in Art
Mariya Tarasenko Outstanding Application in English as a Second Language
Adam Thaggard Outstanding Application in Science and in Hard Materials Technology
Dorian Thorne Outstanding Application Pangarau, Putaiao and in Te Reo Maori
Justine Treadwell Outstanding Achievement in Media Studies
Madeleine Trusewich Outstanding Application in Art
Lusitania Vete Outstanding Achievement in Art and in Graphics
William Wang Ma Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics and Yr 12 English as a Second Language, Outstanding Application in Japanese
Caleb Ward Outstanding Application in Food Technology
Hannah Ward Outstanding Achievement in History
Caleb Wells Outstanding Achievement in History
Lucy Whitelock-Bell Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics and in Science
Michael Wong Outstanding Application in Music
Xiaoyu Ye Outstanding Application in Yr 12 Mathematics
Xin Long Zhang Outstanding Application in Science