WESTERN SPRINGS COLLEGE
Nga Puna O Waiorea
 

Senior Students Awards for 2012


Quick Links:

  • Year 13 Academic Awards
  • Year 12 Academic Awards
  • Year 11 Academic Awards
  • Special Prizes:

    These awards represent outstanding academic, cultural or sporting success, or a significant contribution to the school community.

    The Hicks Prize for Dux of Western Springs College -
    George Penlington

    The O’Keefe Scholarship for Runner-up to Dux -
    Hugo Christian-Slane

    The Mission Statement Award for All-Round Excellence -
    Lusitania Vete

    The Hindley Prize for a Year 12 student of considerable potential and for assistance with Year 13 study -
    Anthony Kalol

    The Western Springs College Sportsman of the Year -
    Thomas Monro

    The Western Springs College Sportswoman of the Year -
    Ariia Tainui-McIntyre & Renata Gottgtroy

    The House Cup -
    Kapura House

    Special Award for Services to the Library
    for his leadership and exceptional service -
    George Peirse

    Outstanding Service to the School Community
    in recognition of his work in support of the orientation of new students –
    Stuart Holdaway

    The Board of Trustees Award
    in recognition of the outstanding contribution of these two student trustees to the Board and the Student Council -
    Hannah Clarke and Rajiv Singh

    The TePaki Whanau Pasifika Excellence Award for all-round application -
    Toni Talamaivao

    The Ach Lee Fong Memorial Award for outstanding contribution to kapa haka -
    Ngakirikiri Kershaw

    The Grant-Mackie Caring Award
    for a student who has shown a most caring disposition towards other students in the school community –
    Peter Robinson

    The Nga Oho Award
    a special award for outstanding contribution to Nga Puna O Waiorea –
    Ariia Tainui-McIntyre & Viniece McIntyre.

    The Tai-Talamaivao Pasifika Award
    for outstanding achievement and all-round excellence –
    Lusitania Vete

    The Sustainability Award
    in recognition of an outstanding contribution to the school community –
    Madeleine Trusewich

    The International Students’ Award for Academic Excellence –
    Kon Ping Leung

    The International Students’ Award for All-round Application and Achievement –
    Chao Xu

    Special International Students’ Award for a full and positive contribution to all aspects of the learning culture –
    Magnus Schulte-Tigges

    The Boisleux Bullock Memorial Cup for Achievement in Senior Accounting -
    Mitchell Cosgrave

    The Western Springs College Cup for Outstanding Achievement in Senior English
    Mitchell Cosgrave, Josephine Desmond, Erin O’Flaherty & Eden Roberts

    The Western Springs College Cup for Outstanding Achievement in Senior History
    Jack Beesley & Mitchell Cosgrave

    The Jane Hall Cup for All-round Excellence in Senior Media Studies
    Kalman Zambo

    Western Springs College Award for Excellence in Drama
    Erin O’Flaherty

    The TAPAC trophy for Outstanding Achievement in Performing Arts Technology
    Eamonn Dobson

    The Burton Award for Outstanding Contribution to the Performing Arts –
    Lusitania Vete

    The Tuisamoa Cup for Outstanding Student Artistic Achievement
    Hugo Christian-Slane

    The  Empen Cup for Outstanding Achievement in Instrumental Music
    Harvey Rendell & Jesse Loveridge

    The Woods Shield for Endeavour in Senior Philosophy
    Rae Ward-Lerew

    The TAPAC Performing Arts School Scholarship –
    Yoonseok Oh

    The Ara Lodge Award
    to assist with tertiary study in the arts -
    Hugo Christian-Slane

    The Western Springs College Cup for Outstanding Achievement in Senior Mathematics -
    Maddison Kinney

    The Ruben Mac Mathematics Trophy -
    for the utmost commitment and dedication to the subject during the last five years, and for achieving well beyond all expectations
    Shayna Tan

    The Liggins Institute Award for Excellence in Life Sciences
    Isobel MacEwan

    The Kennaway Technology Award to assist with tertiary study in Technology and the Technology Award for Outstanding Achievement in Food Technology –
    Hannah Clarke

    The Technology Award for Outstanding Achievement in Soft Materials Technology
    Odette Benoit

    The Technology Award for Outstanding Achievement in Hard Materials Technology & the White Cliffs Prize
    Jonathon Tanner

    The Technology Award for Outstanding Achievement in Graphics Design
    Amos Turner

    The Massey-Dunn Cup for All-Round Excellence in Senior Physical Education
    Teri Styles & Georgia Rudd

    The Western Springs College Award for Outstanding Achievement in Te Reo Rangatira
    Ariia Tainui-McIntyre 

    The Nicola Green Memorial Award -
    for the passionate pursuit of academic excellence
    Mitchell Cosgrave & Cait Johnson

    ASB Scholarships
    Kimberley Adams, Hannah Clarke, Peter Robinson & Stephen Robinson

    The Auckland University of Technology Scholarships
    AUT Vice Chancellor’s Scholarship                          
    Hugo Christian-Slane          

    AUT Significant Students’ Scholarship                                
    Ariia Tainui-McIntyre
                                       
    AUT School of Engineering Scholarship                   
    Kieran O’Donnell

    AUT Business & Law Maori High Achiever Scholarship
    Tahana Tippett
               
    University of Auckland Entry Scholarships                          
    The University of Auckland Chancellor’s Award for Top Maori and Pacific Scholar         
    Lusitania Vete

    The University of Auckland Faculty of Business & Economics Undergraduate Scholarship                                  
    Mitchell Cosgrave

    The University of Auckland Faculty of Arts Undergraduate Scholarship                            
    Cait Johnson

    Massey University Vice Chancellor’s High Achiever Scholarships
    Isobel MacEwan & Renata Gottgtroy

    The UNITEC Partner School Scholarships
    Lydia Connolly-Hiatt & Taniora Motutere

    The Victoria University Excellence Scholarships 
    Faith Cleverley, Abby Metson, Theo Hewlett & Claris Jacobs

    The Sports Coordinator’s Cup for 2012 for outstanding contribution to sport
    Georgia Edwards & Renata Gotgtroy

    Year 13 Academic Awards:

    Kimberly Adams Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics with Statistics
    Wasim Ahmadzai Outstanding Application in Health Education and in Mathematics
    Rosiriia Allen Outstanding Achievement in Gateway
    Jessica Barris Outstanding Application in Biology
    Jack Beesley Outstanding Achievement in English and in Media Studies  Outstanding Application in French
    Robina Brock Outstanding Achievement in Health Education
    Claudia Cairns Outstanding Achievement in Environmental Science
    Hugo Christian-Slane Outstanding Achievement in Art Design
    Hannah Clarke Outstanding Achievement in Food Technology
    Faith Cleverley Outstanding Achievement in Photography
    Lydia Connolly-Hiatt Outstanding Achievement in Dance
    Mitchell Cosgrave Outstanding Achievement in Accounting, Chemistry and in English
    Bianca Crisan Outstanding Application in Food Technology
    Josephine Desmond Outstanding Achievement in English, History and in Physical Education
    Henry Dobson Outstanding Application in ASDAN and in Gateway
    Paris Doré Outstanding Achievement in English
    Georgia Edwards Outstanding Achievement in Physical Education
    Sophia Fairbairn Outstanding Achievement in English
    Te Ao Marama Geraghty Outstanding  Achievement in Te Reo Pakeha
    Renata Gottgtroy Outstanding Achievement in Physical Education and in Sports Academy
    Cuba Haslam Outstanding Application in Dance
    Marycarol Holdaway Outstanding Application in Physics
    Miki Ikeda Outstanding Application in Mathematics with Statistics
    Claris Jacobs Outstanding Application in Art History and in Art Painting
    Cait Johnson Outstanding Achievement in Art History, Art Painting and in English
    Tainui Kavka Outstanding Achievement in Performing Arts Technology
    Maddison Kinney Outstanding Achievement in Accounting.  Outstanding Application in Economics
    Brittany Lane Outstanding Application in Art Design
    Max Lay Outstanding Application in Accounting
    James Leatham-Vlasic Outstanding Application in Performing Arts Technology
    Pin Cheng (John) LEE Outstanding  Application in English as a Second Language
    Pin Sen (Sam) LEE Outstanding Achievement in English as a Second Language
    Jesse Loveridge Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics with Calculus
    Isobel MacEwan Outstanding Achievement in Chemistry, English, Mathematics with Calculus and in Physics
    Arhea Mawhinney Outstanding Achievement in Tourism
    Viniece McIntyre Outstanding Application in Te Reo Maori
    Abby Metson Outstanding Achievement in Classical Studies
    Kate Morrison Outstanding Achievement in English.  Outstanding Application in Media Studies
    Erin O’Flaherty Outstanding Achievement in English and Japanese Outstanding Applicant in Media Studies
    Tangaroa Paora Outstanding Application in Te Reo Rangatira
    Richard Pedersen Outstanding Application in Mathematics with Statistics
    George Penlington Outstanding Achievement in History
    Melina Pux-Askew Outstanding Application in Soft Materials Technology
    Aimee Redman Outstanding Application in Chemistry
    Jonnie Ribera Outstanding Achievement in Soft Materials Technology  Outstanding Application in Philosophy
    Eden Roberts Outstanding Achievement in English, History, Media Studies and Music
    Georgia Rudd Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics with Statistics Outstanding Application in History. 
    Rubie Sipley Outstanding Achievement in Gateway
    Jacob Solway Outstanding Application in Mathematics
    Laura Stephenson Outstanding Application in Design and Visual Communication
    Teri Styles Outstanding Application in English and in History
    Ariia Tainui-McIntyre Outstanding Application in Te Reo Pakeha
    Shayna Tan Outstanding Achievement in Biology.  Outstanding Application in Chemistry
    Maria Tarasenko Outstanding Application in Photography
    Jay Telfer Outstanding Achievement in Philosophy.  Outstanding Application in Geography and in Mathematics with Statistics
    Tahana Tippett Outstanding Achievement in Te Reo Maori.  Outstanding Application in Te Reo Pakeha
    Justine Treadwell Outstanding Achievement in Art History
    Madeleine Trusewich Outstanding Achievement in Biology and in Geography Outstanding Application in English
    Amos Turner Outstanding Application in Design and Visual Communication
    Lusitania Vete Outstanding Achievement in Music
    William Wang Ma Outstanding Application in Biology
    Dylan Weaver Outstanding Application in English and in Gateway
    Caleb Wells Outstanding Application in Drama
    Ella Wheeler Outstanding Application in Classical Studies and in English
    Liam Williams Outstanding Application in Gateway
    Alex Williscroft Outstanding Application in History
    Joel Wilson Outstanding Achievement in Drama
    Michael Wong Outstanding Application in Biology
    Liam Woolley Outstanding Application in Environmental Science
    Chao XU Outstanding Achievement in Economics
    Ni Yan Outstanding Application in English as a Second Language
    Xin Long Zhang Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics with Statistics
    Jacob Zussman Outstanding Application in Physical Education

    Year 12 Academic Awards

    Tomas Andersen Outstanding Application in Chemistry
    Benjamin Andersen Outstanding Achievement in Accounting, English, Mathematics and in Physics
    Michelle Baek Outstanding Application in English and in Physical Education
    Tihema Bennett Outstanding Achievement in Te Reo Pakeha. Outstanding Application in Mathematics.  
    Jordan Brown Outstanding Application in English
    Faiza Buksh Outstanding Application in Media Studies
    George Caccioppoli Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics. Outstanding Application in Accounting, Geography and in Philosophy.
    Ruby Campbell Outstanding Achievement in English
    Mikayla Casey Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics. Outstanding Application in English and in Soft Materials Technology
    Lucas Chan-Andreassend Outstanding Application in History
    Conrad Clarke Outstanding Application in Hard Materials Technology
    Elizabeth Clifton Outstanding Achievement in Art Design, English and in Physical Education
    Cole Cochran Outstanding Achievement in Art Painting
    Finn Cochran Outstanding Achievement in Photography
    Poppy Cogswell Outstanding Achievement in Health Education.  Outstanding Application in Physical Education
    Benjamin Conway Outstanding Achievement in English and in Physics.  Outstanding Application in History
    Lianka Cuppusamy Outstanding Application in French
    Julia Dawe Outstanding Achievement in Geography, History Mathematics and in Philosophy
    Gwenneth De Leon Outstanding Achievement in Dance
    Sylvia Dew Outstanding Application in Art Painting and in Food Technology
    Eamonn Dobson Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics and in Performing Arts Technology. 
    Alice Duncan-Gardiner Outstanding Achievement in Art Painting.  Outstanding Application in Classical Studies and in English
    Joshua Francis Outstanding Application in Gateway
    Grace Gasteiger Outstanding Achievement in ASDAN and in Tourism
    Stephen Gilbert Outstanding Achievement in Art Design and in Physics
    Laura Hangartner Outstanding Achievement in Yr 13 French.  Outstanding Application in English
    Anahera Hare Outstanding Achievement in Hakinakina and in Te Reo Rangatira.  Outstanding Application in Biology, Te Reo Pakeha and in Health Education
    Thomas Hartill Outstanding Achievement in Geography
    Yukiko Hirate Outstanding Achievement in Accounting and in English as a Second Language
    Thomas Hirst Outstanding Application in Geography and in History
    Te Mauku  Hohua-Rangi Outstanding Application in Gateway
    Reuben Hudson Outstanding Achievement in English
    India Hyams Outstanding Achievement in Biology, Chemistry, English and in Music
    Jessica Jacob Outstanding Achievement in Health Education
    Sean Janssen Outstanding Achievement in Media Studies
    Anthony Kalolo Outstanding Application in Sports Academy
    Shima Kato Outstanding Application in English as a Second Language
    Alena Kavka Outstanding Application in Chemistry and in English
    Stormy Kay Outstanding Application in Te Reo Maori
    Fraser Kearns Outstanding Achievement in Media Studies
    Jackson Kinney Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics
    Jennifer Lackner Outstanding Application in Geography
    Deanna Lauchlan Outstanding Achievement in Soft Materials Technology
    Shannon Lengauer Outstanding Application in Drama and in Geography
    Kon Ping Leung Outstanding Achievement in Chemistry, English as a Second Language and in Mathematics.  Outstanding Application in Biology
    Jerome Lilatoni Outstanding Application in Physical Education
    Chervelle Sutcliffe Outstanding Application in Photography
    Grace MacDonald-Walker Outstanding Achievement in English.  Outstanding Application in Drama
    Samuel Madden-Hart Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics
    Shino Matsui Outstanding Achievement in Yr 13 English as a Second Language.  Outstanding Application in Mathematics and in Food Technology
    Amy Matthews Outstanding Achievement in Classical Studies.  Outstanding Application in Art Design
    Te Ariki Matthews-Campbell Outstanding Application in Design and Visual Communication
    Kieran McCullough Outstanding Achievement in Economics.  Outstanding Achievement in Yr 13 Mathematics with Statistics
    Sophie McIntosh Outstanding Achievement in Drama
    Jade Miller Outstanding Achievement in Health Education.  Outstanding Application in Science
    Riley Mooney Outstanding Application in Performing Arts Technology
    Yoonseok OH Outstanding Application in Physics
    Hye Jung (Lucy OH Outstanding Achievement in Japanese
    Bhavini Patel Outstanding Achievement in Gateway
    Michael Peagram Outstanding Application in Mathematics
    Caitlin Pearson Outstanding Application in Biology and in English
    Dung Van (Johnny) Pham Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics.  Outstanding Application in Economics and in English as a Second Language
    Jaide Poulsen-Davey Outstanding Achievement in Te Reo Maori.  Outstanding Application in Science
    Hart Reynolds Outstanding Achievement in Drama, English and in Environmental Science
    Tawhaio(Harry) Rogers Outstanding Achievement in Gateway
    Karearea Ronald Outstanding Achievement in English
    Rickylee Russell-Waipuka Outstanding Application in Dance
    Alice Senescall Outstanding Application in Photography
    Alex Sharman Outstanding Application in Mathematics
    Benjamin Shivas Outstanding Application in Japanese, Mathematics and in Music
    Lekisa Simi Tauasa Outstanding Application in Health Education
    V’arne Skeen Outstanding Application in Gateway
    Reuben Spath Outstanding Application in Mathematics
    Samuel Stenson Outstanding Achievement in Physical Education
    Toni Talamaivao Outstanding Application in Media Studies
    Jonathon Tanner Outstanding Achievement in Hard Materials Technology
    Devyn Teao Outstanding Achievement in Gateway.  Outstanding Application in English and in Mathematics
    Dana Tetenburg Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics
    Leeon Vano Outstanding Application in Gateway
    Louis Vincent Outstanding Achievement in Music.  Outstanding Application in Environmental Science
    Akim Wangler Outstanding Achievement in Design and Visual Communication
    Jonathan Whaikawa Outstanding Application in Te Reo Rangatira
    Zack Wheeler Outstanding Achievement in Science
    Kyle Wienk Outstanding Achievement in Yr 13 Mathematics with Calculus
    Oliver Yates Outstanding Achievement in Biology and in History

    Year 11 Academic Awards:

    Keegan Adams Outstanding Application in Accounting and in English
    John Allen Outstanding Achievement in Gateway
    Ellen Aronsson-Jones Outstanding Application in Art and in Graphics
    Andrew Baxendale Outstanding Achievement in Japanese
    Jade Beguely Outstanding Application in English and in Media Studies
    Thian Benton-Fieulaine Outstanding Achievement in Philosophy
    Elsie Bollinger Outstanding Achievement in Art, Drama, English, History and in Science
    Paige Brimble Outstanding Application in English
    Daniel Brudenell-Bruce Outstanding Application in Physical Education and in Food Technology 
    Lucy Caccioppoli Outstanding Achievement in English, Mathematics and in Media Studies
    Oliver Carruthers Outstanding Achievement in Dance, Outstanding Application in French
    Micaiah Chapman Outstanding Application in Putaiao
    Samuel Chin Outstanding Application in Yr 12 Mathematics
    Freddie Cleverley Outstanding Achievement in Physical Education
    Jessie Cooper Outstanding Achievement in Geography.  Outstanding Application in Science
    Paige  Corrin Outstanding Achievement in English.  Outstanding Application in Science
    Wini Da Rocha Clarindo Outstanding Application in English as a Second Language
    Molly Davy Outstanding Achievement in Graphics
    Nicholas Denby Outstanding Application in Physical Education
    Eleanor Dwyer Outstanding Application in Science
    Kerisiano Fa’alogo-Lilo Outstanding Application in English
    Jack Farmer Outstanding Application in Mathematics and in Science
    Carys Finlayson Outstanding Achievement in Science
    Lucas Flynn Outstanding Achievement in English, Mathematics and in Music.  Outstanding Application in Media Studies
    Morgan-Rae Gilbert Outstanding Achievement in Pangarau.  Outstanding Application Te Reo Pakeha and in Putaiao
    Glen Harding Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics
    Ellen Hobbs Outstanding Application in Science
    Daniel Hoff Outstanding Application in Hard Materials Technology
    Matthew Hunter Outstanding Achievement in English.  Outstanding Application in Media Studies
    Charles Jackson Outstanding Application in Geography.  Outstanding Application in Yr 12 Music
    Arlen James Outstanding Achievement in Graphics
    Samuel Jenkins Outstanding Achievement in Physical Education
    Gala Jensen Outstanding Achievement in Science
    Madelaine Johnson Outstanding Application in Mathematics
    Marihi Kahukura Outstanding Achievement in Classical Studies
    Pearl Kennedy Outstanding Achievement in Art
    Priya Kesha Outstanding Achievement in Accounting and in Art.  Outstanding Application in Economics
    Sacha Knight Outstanding Application in Sports Academy
    Christina Lauaki Outstanding Application in Mathematics
    Kevin Lee Outstanding Achievement in Accounting, Economics, English and in Science.  Outstanding Achievement in Yr 12 Chemistry and in Yr 12 Mathematics
    Immanuel Legiralde Outstanding Achievement in Hard Materials Technology
    Isabella Lenihan-Ikin Outstanding Achievement in English, Geography and in History.  Outstanding Application in Mathematics.  Outstanding Application in Yr 12 Biology and in Yr 12 Chemistry.
    Kyro Livingstone Outstanding Application in Gateway
    Jonathan Logan Outstanding Application in History
    Lucy Mason Outstanding Application in Mathematics
    Siobhan Mathews Outstanding Application in Classical Studies
    Oliver McAlpine Outstanding Achievement in French.  Outstanding Application in Science
    Simon Mead Outstanding Achievement in Media Studies.  Outstanding Application in Drama and in English
    Isaac Moffat Young Outstanding Application in Science
    Shakeel Mohammed Outstanding Achievement in Japanese
    Daniel Molina Outstanding Achievement in Science and in Hard Materials Technology.  Outstanding Application in English and in History.
    George Monro Outstanding Application in Science
    Joseph Mooney Outstanding Application in Physical Education
    Joseph Moore Outstanding Application in Mathematics and in Music
    Nikora Ngaropo Outstanding Application in Putaiao
    Rhanae Ngawaka Outstanding Achievement in Pangarau, Putaiao and in Te Reo Maori.  Outstanding Application in Te Reo Pakeha
    Moe Ohori Outstanding Achievement in English as a Second Language and in Mathematics.  Outstanding Application in Art, Philosophy and in Science
    Yuriy Ossyanin Outstanding Application in Science
    Noah Paul Outstanding Application in Geography
    Tanya Peart Outstanding Achievement in Yr 12 Biology and in Geography.  Outstanding Application in Yr 12 Chemistry, English and in History
    Shakaiah Perez Outstanding Achievement in Music, Te Reo Pakeha and in Te Reo Rangatira.  Outstanding Application Putaiao.  Outstanding Achievement in the Ngarimu Essay Competition.
    Tyler Preece Outstanding Application in Science
    Laura Read Outstanding Achievement in English and in Soft Materials Technology
    Clarice Reddin Outstanding Application in Mathematics
    Laszlo Reynolds Outstanding Achievement in Music
    Jacob Ripley Outstanding Application in Te Reo Maori
    Tessa Rogers Outstanding Achievement in Dance.  Outstanding Application in Classical Studies
    Jack Sedon Outstanding Application in Art
    Ashray Shetty Outstanding Application in Media Studies
    Isabel Shore Outstanding Achievement in English.  Outstanding Application in Art and in Mathematics
    Reuben Simeon Outstanding Achievement in Putaiao
    Zebedee Stowers Outstanding Application in Mathematics
    Zoe Stowers Outstanding Achievement in English, Mathematics and in Science.
    Hannah Swedlund Outstanding Achievement in History
    Michaela Tan  Outstanding Application in English
    Qi An Tan Outstanding Achievement in English.  Outstanding Application in Graphics
    Kayla Tangitau Outstanding Achievement in Sports Academy
    Jasmine Thompson-Milne Outstanding Achievement in Classical Studies
    Rowen Trusewich Outstanding Achievement in Art.  Outstanding Application in Media Studies
    Te Paea Tangaroa-Epiha-Natana Outstanding Achievement in the Ngarimu Essay Competition
    Te ikiwa o Rehua (Rehu) Tunks Outstanding Application in Hakinakina and in Te Reo Rangatira
    Jason Vainikolo Outstanding Application in Mathematics
    Gordon Vete Outstanding Application in Science
    Justine Vincent Outstanding Achievement in English and in Mathematics
    Kodie Vogel Outstanding Achievement in Hard Materials Technology
    Lucy  Wallace Outstanding Application in Mathematics
    Taylor Wallace Outstanding Achievement in Physical Education
    Levon Ware Outstanding Achievement in Science.  Outstanding Achievement in Yr 12 French.  Outstanding Achievement in Yr 13 Mathematics with Calculus
    Sophia Weaver Outstanding Application in Soft Materials Technology
    Enoka Wehi Outstanding Application in Pangarau
    Elliot Wilks Outstanding Application in English
    Krystal Williams Outstanding Achievement in English