Western Springs College Staff  

Western Springs College Academic Staff

To contact a staff member, please call the office on 815 6730, email admin@wsc.school.nz or visit our contacts page

Principal
Ivan Davis M.Soc.Sc (Hons), Dip Tchg
Deputy Principals
Ruth Roberts BSc (Hons), PGCE
Paul Alford (Hons), PGCE, BPhil (Special Education), MA (Dist)
Karen Stimson MEd, BSR, GDip.Tchg
Julie Debreceny BA, GDip.Tchg, GDip.TESOL
Tumuaki Rumaki
Chris Selwyn MA, Dip Tchg Tumuaki: Nga Puna O Waiorea
Tumuaki Tuarua
Lorrin Shortland MA, Dip Tchg

Arts
Drama
Beth Kayes BA, GDip.Tchg
Robert Pollock BA, GDip.Tchg, HOD Drama

Dance
Chloe Davison BVA, Dip Tchg HOD Dance
Samantha Wood Rawnsley

Visual Arts
Kirsty Britton BFA, Dip Tchg TIC Design, Acting Assist HOD Art
Jacqui Dunningham
Lily Laita MFA, Dip Tchg HOD Art
Danielle Voyce BVA, GDip Tchg
Tori Young Dip Cont.Photo, BFA, Dip.Tchg, On Leave

Business Studies
Liz Samy BCom, GDip.Tchg HOD Commerce
Rammie Naidoo BAcc
Tim Stubbs MEd(Dist), BA, Dip.Tchg

English
Phil Douglas BA, Dip.Tchg HOD English
Therese Fitzsimmons BA, Dip.Tchg
Damon George BA, GDip Tchg
Ali Geursen BA, Dip.Tchg SCT, On Leave
Richard Higgins
Ben Hinton BA, Dip.Tchg, TEFL (ESOL)
Suhanna Karma
David Larsen PhD (Cantab), BA, GDip.Tchg
Hannah Lees BA, GDip.Tchg
Nicole Poindexter
Freddie Simpson BA, GDip.Tchg ESOL
Tupe Tai BA, Dip.Tchg, Dip TESOL
Anna Witten-Sage BA, GDip.Arts, GDip.Tchg Assist HOD English

Health and Physical Education
Russell Anderson BAppSc, GDip.Tchg, Dip. Applied Sport & Exercise
Josie Bower BPhEd GDip.Tchg
Jarrod Dunn BPhEd GDip.Tchg HOD PE On Leave
Carla Elford BPhEd (Hons), GDip Tchg On Leave
William Elliot BPhEd
Karalee Green BEd, Dip.Tchg HOD Health
Brydie Hunt BPhEd, GDip.Tchg
Peter McIntyre Sports Director
Christina Paolini BPhEd (Hons), GDip Tchg (on leave)
Jordan Roberts

Languages
Hana Aranga BA, Dip Tchg HOD Te Reo
Cecile Bourgeois Licence Pluridisciplinaire, PGCE TIC French
Renae Liao-Marsden BA, GDip.Tchg HOD Languages
Paraone Tai Tin HOD Rangatira
Chantelle Wang BA, GDip.Tchg, Cert. ASET & TCSOL Cert

Learning Centre
Simon Henley BSc, GDip.Comp.Studies, GDip.Psych Studies, GDip.Tchg
Helen Hogg BA, Dip.Tchg
Trina Sellers BMus, Dip Tchg
Helen Thorpe BA, Dip Tchg Centre manager

Learning Support
Anjali Atukorale Teacher Aide
Anna Callen Teacher Aide
Sarah Coombe BEd, GDip. Tchg
Lyn Croft BA, GDip.LT Teacher Aide
Olivia LeaningTeacher Aide
Elaine Larkins Teacher Aide
Jazz Larkins Teacher Aide
Shannen Millan
Stacey Ngaroi Teacher Aide
Vaine Paniora Teacher Aide
Jayceree Patel BA Teacher Aide
Julie Senescall MEd, BA HOD Learning Support
Anahera Simon Teacher Aide
AnJane Tan BA, GDip.Tchg

Mathematics
Luke Choi BSc, GDip.Tchg, PGDipSci
Daksha Patel BSc, GDip.Tchg
Jared Hockly BSc, Dip Tchg HOD Mathematics
Katrina Johnson BCom (Dist), BEd (Dist)
Halley Kondamudi BSc, GDip Tchg
Jasmine Paulkutty MSc, BEd
Meenu Sheji MSc, BEd, GDip.Tchg
Sam Taliby BSc, GDip.Tchg Assist HOD Maths
Petra Tang BSc, GDip Tchg
Elena Turner BSc, Dip Tchg
Alistair Watt MSc, Dip Tchg

Media Studies
Helen Long BBComn, GDip.Tchg
Tetoki Tepaki
Deb Thompson BA, Dip Tchg HOD Media Studies
Melanie Webber BA, Dip Tchg

Music
Iselta Allison BMus (Hons) Itinerant Music Teacher
Tony Janssen IBMus (Perf)Itinerant Music Teacher
Trudi Lile BMus (Jazz), LTCL Itinerant Music Teacher
Jack Mooney BSc, Dip.Tchg Itinerant Music Teacher
Walter Muller LAT Itinerant Music Teacher
Jim Nana BMus, Dip.Tchg Itinerant Music Teacher
Paul Norman Executant Diploma of Music, Dip. Tchg Itinerant Music Teacher
Vigdis Relph BBMus (Hons) MMusicology, LTCL, FTCL Itinerant Music Teacher
Margaret Robertson MEd.Leadership (Hons), PGDip.Ed.L (Dist), BA, Dip.Tchg HOD Music
Kim Tait Cert Ed
Michelle Warring Itinerant Music Teacher

Philosophy
Paul Alford BA (Hons), PGCE, BPhil (Special Education), MA (Dist)
Philippa Johnson BA (Hons) GDip.Tchg HOD Philosphy
Damon King BA, Dip.Tchg

Rumaki
Hana Aranga BA, Dip.Tchg HOD Te Reo
Naomi Cusack BA, GDip.Tchg
Alice Heather BA, Dip Tchg
Bella Pomare BEd, GDip.Tchg Assist HOH Oranga
Chris Selwyn MA, Dip.Tchg Tumuaki
Lorrin Shortland MMS (Hons), Dip.Tchg HOH Oranga
Anahera Simon
Ngahiriwa Tai Tin
Paraone Ta Tin BMaori Studies HOD Te Reo Rangatira
Jessica Walker MA, GDip.Tchg
Bradley Watkinson
Steve Watkinson Athletic Director
Tianara Wihongi BEd, GDip.Tchg

Science
Rachel Allwood BSc, GDip.Tchg
Rekha Cherian
Charlotte Cooney BCom, BSc, GDip.Tchg
Allayne Ferguson MSc, Dip.Tchg Joint HOD
Robert Forster BSc, Dip. Tchg
Kathryn Jenkin BSc, GDip.Tchg Joint HOD
Stacey Holbrook
David Okey M Ed BSc, Dip SM, Dip.Tchg
Kelly McCrorie BSc, GDip.Tchg
Danielle Parke
Virginia Reid-Hollingsworth BSc,GDip.Tchg
Paul Wickham BSc, Dip.Tchg

Social Sciences
Amy Dennis BSc, GDip.Tchg, TESSOL
Heather Dikstaal BA (Hons), PGCE, Dip.Tchg, Dip ESTN HOD Classical Studies
Emma Dwyer BA, GDip.Tchg HOD Social Studies
Ben Hinton BA, TEFL (ESOL), GDip.Tchg
Jenny Jones BSc, PGTC HOD Geography
Damon King BA, GDip.Tchg, TESOL HOD ESOL
Sophie Lenehan BA, GDip.Tchg
Zoe Lindsay BA, Dip.Tchg
Graeme Moran BA, Dip.Tchg HOD History
Sharda Patel BA,Dip.Tchg Teacher Libarian
Jessica Sinclair BA GDip Tchg

Technology
Matthew Coldicutt BAS, BFA (Hons), GDip.Tchg HOD Tech
Megan Doran-Read BDes, GDip.Tchg
Michael Gunn BDes(Hons), GDip.Tchg
Jennis Hayes BDes, GDip.Tchg
Barbara Joseph MFA, Dip.Tchg
Katharine de Montalk MA
Maria Moylan BA, PGCE On Leave
Kelly-Anne Davis-Storm

Andrew Tan

International Department
Shirley Chen
Elles Hanepen BA, Cert.TESOL
Rachealle Tyrell
Joanne Qiao BCom Director
Luzia Sauer lic.phil (M.Ed.)

Careers Department
Kay WallaceBSc, Dip.Tchg, Grad.Cert.Career.Dev HOD Careers
Margaret Ruland
Louis Esther

Waiora/Health Centre/Guidance/Nurse/Physio
Hiromi Baxendale Reception
Linda Bean NZRN, PGDip Couns
Margaret Meyer RCN Nurse
Sue Poupouare BA, Dip Couns, Cert Soc & Com HOD Guidance
Kau Tepaki Gateway Coordinator

Resource Teacher - Learning and Behaviour
Margaret Pringle MA, Dip Tchg

Community Education
Bridget Klubien BA,PGDip Guid & Couns Com. Ed Coordinator

Pacific Island Liaison
Tupe Tai BA, Dip.Tchg, Dip TESOL

Librarian
Sharda Patel BA, Dip.Tchg

Support Staff
Richard Anderson Sports Coordinator
Julie Bailey Admin Assistant
Antony Beaumont Groundsman
Jessie Bernard Health and Safety Manager
Michael Bradley Groundsman
Annette Cavell Technology Assistant
Vivian Chen ESOL Support
Yi Chen Cleaning Support
Christine Goodes PA to Principal and BOT
Louis Esther Careers Assistant
Anekema Haimau Cleaning Support
Mele Mafileo Cleaning Support
Paula Marx Business Development Manager
Julie McDermid Library Assistant
Maggie McKenzie Food Centre
Anne Millan Cert.Bus.Admin Finance Officer
Liz Molloy Gardener
Margaret Noyer Tea Person
Kit Panting Technology Ancillary
Louise Holmes Office Reception
Janine Lawton Science Technician
Kili Peauvale Cleaning Support
Andrea Prchal Admin Support
Dyane Roberts ESOL Support
Ashray Shetty Media Studies Assistant
Hartono BA IT Support Engineer
Richard Taylor BCS Network Manager
Helena Thompson Gardener
Raewyn Turangi Cleaning Support
Alitisami Va’auli Sports Coordinator
Selwyn Watford Property Manager
Tracey Watford Rumaki Administrator
Tracey Watkinson PA to Tumuaki
Evey Zhong ESOL Teacher Aide

Auckland Secondary Schools' Centre
Kathleen Becker BVA, PostGradDipTchngSec Acting Director
Judith Alexander MEdPsych, GCert Career Development, BA, BEd, DipTchgTeacher
Sharon Fernée PG Dip Ed, BEd, Dip.Tchg On Leave
Victoria Hemmingway BCom Admin Assistant
Maiki-Maria Kendall Teacher Aide
Hanah Macfarlane BVA, PostGradDipTchngSec Teacher
Tetoki Tepaki PostGradDipTchngSec Teacher
Eden Webster BA Teacher Aide

After Hours Security and Facility Hire
Tracey Watkinson