skip to Main Content

Western Springs College and Ngā Puna O Waiōrea operate collaboratively from one location. Ivan Davis is principal of Western Springs College, a state co-educational secondary school;  Chris Selwyn is principal of Ngā Puna O Waiōrea, a Te Reo Maori immersion kura. Students flow between the schools, according to their course choices.

ivan

Ivan Davis
Principal
M.Soc.Sc (Hons), Dip Tchg
 Email

PaChris

Chris Selwyn
Tumuaki Waiorea
MA, Dip Tchg
 Email

ruth

Ruth Roberts
Deputy Principal
BSc (Hons), PGCE
Email

Paul

Paul Alford
Deputy Principal
(Hons), PGCE, BPhil (Special Ed), MA (Dist)
Email

karen

Karen Stimson
Deputy Principal
MEd, BSR, GDip.Tchg (Dist)
Email

Julie

Julie Debreceny
Deputy Principal
BA, GDip.Tchg, GDip.TESOL
Email

taff_4

Amy Dennis
Atea Co Head of House
Email

staff_3

Melanie Webber
Atea Co Head of House
Email

helen

Helen Long
Kapura Head of House
Email

staff_2

Rachel Allwood
Moana Head of House
Email

bella

Bella Pomare
Oranga Co Head of House
Email

staff_5

Naomi Cusack
Oranga Co Head of House
Email

staff_1

Sophie Lenehan
Whenua Head of House
Email

heather

Heather Dikstaal
Academic Director Year 13
Email

Drama

Robert Pollock BA, GDip.Tchg, HOD Drama
Beth Kayes BA, M.A (Hons) GDip.Tchg

Dance

Chloe Davison BVA, Dip Tchg HOD Dance
Samantha Wood Rawnsley BPSA, GDip Tchg

Visual Arts

Lily Laita MFA, Dip Tchg, HOD Art
Kirsty Britton BFA, Dip Tchg TIC DesignActing Assist HOD Art
Jacqui Dunningham BFA, MA (First Class Honours), PGDipTch
Danielle Voyce BVA, GDip Tchg 
Tori Young Dip Cont.Photo, BFA, Dip.Tchg, On Leave

Liz Samy BCom, GDip.Tchg, HOD Commerce
Rammie Naidoo BAcc 

Phil Douglas BA, Dip.Tchg, HOD English
Anna Witten-Sage BA, GDip.Arts, GDip.Tchg Assist HOD English
Therese Fitzsimmons BA, Dip.Tchg
Damon George BA, GDip Tchg
Ali Geursen BA, Dip.Tchg SCT, On Leave
Richard Higgins 
Ben Hinton BA, Dip.Tchg, TEFL (ESOL)
Suhanna Karma BA(Hons),PG Dip.Tchg, MA-Linguistics
David Larsen PhD (Cantab), BA, GDip.Tchg
Nicole Poindexter BA, MA
Freddie Simpson BA, GDip.Tchg ESOL
Tupe Tai BA, Dip.Tchg, Dip TESOL

Peter McIntyre Sports Director
Jarrod Dunn BPhEd GDip.Tchg, HOD PE On Leave
Karalee Green BEd, Dip.Tchg, HOD Health
Jordan Roberts BPhEd
Russell Anderson BAppSc, GDip.Tchg, Dip. Applied Sport & Exercise
Josie Bower BPhEd GDip.Tchg
Carla Elford BPhEd (Hons), GDip Tchg On Leave
Brydie Hunt BPhEd, GDip.Tchg
Oliver Thorpe

Hana Aranga BA, Dip Tchg HOD Te Reo
Renae Liao-Marsden BA, GDip.Tchg HOD Languages
Paraone Tai Tin BMaori Studies HOD Rangatira
Cecile Bourgeois Licence Pluridisciplinaire, PGCE TIC French
Chantelle Wang BA, GDip.Tchg, Cert. ASET & TCSOL Cert

Jared Hockly BSc, Dip Tchg HOD Mathematics
Luke Choi BSc, GDip.Tchg, PGDipSci
Daksha Patel BSc, GDip.Tchg
Katrina Johnson BCom (Dist), BEd (Dist)
Halley Kondamudi BSc, GDip Tchg
Mathew Okey
Jasmine Paulkutty MSc, BEd
Meenu Sheji MSc, BEd, GDip.Tchg
Petra Tang BSc, GDip Tchg
Elena Turner BSc, Dip Tchg
Alistair Watt MSc, Dip Tchg

Deb Thompson BA, Dip Tchg HOD Media Studies
Helen Long BBComn, GDip.Tchg
Tetoki Tepaki PostGradDipTchng Sec Teacher
Melanie Webber BA, Dip Tchg

Margaret Robertson MEd.Leadership (Hons), PGDip.Ed.L (Dist), BA, Dip.Tchg HOD Music
Kim Tait Cert Ed
Iselta Allison BMus (Hons) Itinerant Music Teacher
Tony Janssen IBMus (Perf) Itinerant Music Teacher
Trudi Lile BMus (Jazz), LTCL Itinerant Music Teacher
Jack Mooney BSc, Dip.Tchg Itinerant Music Teacher
Walter Muller LAT Itinerant Music Teacher 
Jim Nana BMus, Dip.Tchg Itinerant Music Teacher
Paul Norman Executant Dip of Music, Dip. Tchg Itinerant Music Teacher
Vigdis Relph BBMus (Hons) MMusicology, LTCL, FTCL Itinerant Music Teacher
Michelle Warring Itinerant Music Teacher

Philippa Johnson BA (Hons) GDip.Tchg HOD Philosphy
Paul Alford BA (Hons), PGCE, BPhil (Special Education), MA (Dist)
Damon King BA, Dip.Tchg

Allayne Ferguson MSc, Dip.Tchg Joint HOD
Kathryn Jenkin BSc, GDip.Tchg Joint HOD
Rachel Allwood BSc, GDip.Tchg
Rekha Aaron Cherian BEd, BSc, TER
Robert Forster BSc, Dip. Tchg
Stacey Holbrook BMLSc, GDip.Tchng
David Okey M Ed BSc, Dip SM, Dip.Tchg
Kelly McCrorie BSc, GDip.Tchg
Danielle Parke BSc, GDip.Tchng, GradDipArts(MaoriStud)
Virginia Reid-Hollingsworth BSc,GDip.Tchg
Paul Wickham BSc, Dip.Tchg

Heather Dikstaal BA (Hons), PGCE, Dip.Tchg, Dip ESTN HOD Classical Studies
Emma Dwyer BA, GDip.Tchg HOD Social Studies
Damon King BA, GDip.Tchg, TESOL HOD ESOL
Graeme Moran BA, Dip.Tchg HOD History
Jenny Jones BSc, PGTC HOD Geography 
Amy Dennis BSc, GDip.Tchg, TESSOL
Ben Hinton BA, TEFL (ESOL), GDip.Tchg
Peter Kerr
Sophie Lenehan BA, GDip.Tchg
Sharda Patel BA,Dip.Tchg
Jessica Sinclair BA GDip Tchg

Matthew Coldicutt BAS, BFA (Hons), GDip.Tchg HOD Tech
Megan Doran-Read BDes, GDip.Tchg 
Michael Gunn BDes(Hons), GDip.Tchg 
Jennis Hayes BDes, GDip.Tchg
Barbara Joseph MFA, Dip.Tchg 
Katharine de Montalk MA
Maria Moylan BA, PGCE On Leave
Kelly-Anne Davis-Storm
Andrew Tan B.Arch, G Dip.Tchg

Chris Selwyn MA, Dip.Tchg Tumuaki
Hana Aranga BA, Dip.Tchg HOD Te Reo
Naomi Cusack BA, GDip.Tchg Co HOH Oranga
Bella Pomare BEd, GDip.Tchg Co HOH Oranga
Paraone Ta Tin BMaori Studies HOD Te Reo Rangatira
Steve Watkinson Athletic Director
Alice Heather BA, Dip Tchg 
Lorrin Shortland MMS (Hons), Dip.Tchg On Leave
Anahera Simon
Ngahiriwa Tai Tin
Jessica Walker MA, GDip.Tchg 
Bradley Watkinson
Tianara Wihongi BEd, GDip.Tchg

Kathleen Becker BVA, PostGradDipTchngSec Acting Director
Judith Alexander MEdPsych, GCert Career Development, BA, BEd, DipTchgTeacher
Sharon Fernée PG Dip Ed, BEd, Dip.Tchg On Leave
Victoria Hemmingway BCom Admin Assistant
Maiki-Maria Kendall Teacher Aide
Hanah Macfarlane BVA, PostGradDipTchngSec Teacher
Tetoki Tepaki PostGradDipTchngSec Teacher
Eden Webster BA Teacher Aide

Kay Wallace BSc, Dip.Tchg, Grad.Cert.Career.Dev HOD Careers
Margaret Ruland
Louis Esther

Joanne Qiao BCom Director
Shirley Chen
Elles Hanepen BA, Cert.TESOL
Rachealle Tyrell
Luzia Sauer PhD

Helen Thorpe BA, Dip Tchg Centre Manager
Simon Henley BSc, GDip.Comp.Studies, GDip.Psych Studies, GDip.Tchg
Trina Sellers BMus, Dip Tchg

Julie Senescall MEd, BA HOD Learning Support
Anjali Atukorale Teacher Aide
Anna Callen Teacher Aide
Sarah Coombe BEd, GDip. Tchg
Lyn Croft BA, GDip.LT Teacher Aide
Olivia Leaning Teacher Aide
Elaine Larkins Teacher Aide
Jazz Larkins Teacher Aide
Shannen Millan Teacher Aide 
Stacey Ngaroi Teacher Aide
Vaine Paniora Teacher Aide
Jayceree Patel BA Teacher Aide
Anahera Simon Teacher Aide 
Jane Tan BA, GDip.Tchg 

Sharda Patel BA, Dip.Tchg
Julie McDermid Library Assistant

Tupe Tai BA, Dip.Tchg, Dip TESOL

Margaret Pringle MA, Dip Tchg

Richard Anderson Sports Coordinator
Julie Bailey Admin Assistant
Antony Beaumont Groundsman
Jessie Bernard Health and Safety Manager
Michael Bradley Groundsman
Annette Cavell Technology Assistant
Vivian Chen ESOL Support
Yi Chen Cleaning Support
Christine Goodes PA to Principal and BOT
Anekema Haimau Cleaning Support
Mele Mafileo Cleaning Support
Paula Marx Business Development Manager
Maggie McKenzie Food Centre
Anne Millan Cert.Bus.Admin Finance Officer
Liz Molloy Gardener
Margaret Noyer Tea Person
Kit Panting Technology Ancillary
Louise Holmes Office Reception
Janine Lawton Science Technician
Kili Peauvale Cleaning Support
Andrea Prchal Admin Support
Dyane Roberts ESOL Support
Hartono BA IT Support Engineer
Richard Taylor BCS Network Manager
Helena Thompson Gardener
Raewyn Turangi Cleaning Support
Alitisami Va’auli Sports Coordinator
Selwyn Watford Property Manager
Tracey Watford Rumaki Administrator
Tracey Watkinson PA to Tumuaki
Jack Whitehead Media Studies Assistant

Sue Poupouare BA, Dip Couns, Cert Soc & Com HOD Guidance
Hiromi Baxendale Reception
Linda Bean NZRN, PGDip Couns
Margaret Meyer RCN Nurse On Leave
Kau Tepaki Gateway Coordinator

Back To Top