skip to Main Content
Athletics

Athletics & Swimming

The Athletics Auckland Secondary School Central West Zones were held on Wednesday 17 March at Mt Smart Stadium.  WSCW had 18 students that had qualified for this event:

Vincent Bailie – Snr Boys High Jump
Darcy Bartlett – Int Boys Discus and High Jump
Niko Clare – Jnr Boys High Jump
Charlie Dunn – Jnr Girls 1500m
Amelie Fairclough – Int Girls 200m and 400m
Tarapatiki Fu – Jnr Boys 300m
Connor Green – Int Boys High Jump
Reirua Henare-Heke – Jnr Boys High Jump
Aleesha Hickling – Snr Girls High Jump
Te Huia Kouratoras – Snr Girls Long Jump
Rio Smith – Snr Boys 3000m
Donna Te Aroha Strickland – Jnr Girls Long Jump
Kahikatea Thompson – Jnr Boys 100m and 200m
Anuella Vagana – Jnr Girls Discus and Shot Put
Shaan Vaidya – Snr Boys 100m and 200m
Freddie Walker – Jnr Girls High Jump
Jackson Whitaker – Int Boys 100m and 200m
Anna Worsley – Int Girls High Jump

A fantastic day that resulted in many personal best performances and with Amelie Fairclough winning both her events – Intermediate Girls 200m and the 400m. From this event the following qualified to compete at the Auckland Secondary Schools Champ of Champs on Tuesday 30 March at the Mt Smart Stadium:

Amelie Fairclough – Int Girls 200m and 400m, which she won a gold medal for both events
Aleesha Hickling –  Snr Girls High Jump, 8th place
Donna Te Aroha Strickloand – Jnr Girls Long Jump, 7th place
Anuella Vagana – Jnr Girls Discuss, 14th place
Tarapatiki Fu – Jnr Boys 300m, 12th place

Well done to all our amazing athletes, special thank you to Richard Anderson (Sports Coordinator) Celia Mayo (Sports Leader) and Ben Watkinson (Sports Council) for assisting with the Shot Put duties at the athletics zones.

SWIMMING

The Auckland Secondary Schools Swimming Central West Zones, which was held on Thursday 1 April at the West Wave Pools in Henderson, had a team of 16 students competing at this event, all Individual events are 50m:

Naomi Amarasingham-Young – Jnr Girls Freestyle
Tobias Beaumont – Int Boys Freestyle, Breaststroke, Backstroke and Butterfly
Hereata Crosswell – Int Girls Freestyle, Breaststroke, Backstroke and Butterfly
Nauatea Crosswell – Snr Girls Freestyle, Backstroke and Butterfly
Koen Dettling – Int Boys Backstroke
Liam France – Jnr Boys Freestyle, Breaststroke, Backstroke and Butterfly
Lucie Harrison – Jnr Girls Freestyle and Backstroke
Luca Joint-Rotondo – Jnr Boys Freestyle, Breaststroke and Butterfly
Sam Kenny – Int Boys Freestyle (3rd), Breaststroke (2nd), Backstroke(2nd) and Butterfly (1st)
Tom Kenny – Jnr Boys Freestyle, Breaststroke, Backstroke and Butterfly
Isabella Noakes – Jnr Girls Freestyle, Breaststroke, Backstroke and Butterfly
Abigail Sharp – Int Girls Breaststroke and Butterfly
Jasper Stevenson – Jnr Boys Freestyle, Breaststroke, Backstroke and Butterfly
Ben Watkinson – Int Boys Freestyle and Butterfly
Tess Whineray – Int Girls Freestyle (2nd), Breaststroke, Backstroke (1st) and Butterfly (1st)
Elliot Williams – Int Boys Freestyle

With two Intermediate Boys Relays 1st place for both 200m Freestyle and 200m Medley:
Tobias Beaumont, Koen Dettling, Ben Watkinson and Sam Kenny

Two Junior Boys Relays – 200m Freestyle (2nd place) and the 200m Medley (1st place):
Liam France, Luca Joint-Rotondo, Tom Kenny and Jasper Stevenson

One Intermediate Girls Relay – 200m Freestyle (5th place):
Tess Whineray, Abigail Sharp, Naomi Amarasingham-Young and Hereata Crosswell

An event that went by very quickly where students were not given proper time to recover, but our students competed to the best of their ability which then lead onto the next event which nine more of our students from the zones qualified to compete at the Auckland Secondary Schools Champ of Champs on Wednesday 14 April.  Due to a power outage this event was held at the Diocesan Aquatics Pool instead of West Wave.

We had the following in either individual events, relays or both:
Tobias Beaumont – Int Boys Freestyle and Medley Relays
Liam France – Jnr Boys 50m Butterfly and the Jnr Boys Freestyle and Medley Relays
Luca Joint-Rotondo – Jnr Boys Freestyle and Medley Relays
Sam Kenny – Int Boys 50m Butterfly, Backstroke and Butterfly and the Int Boys Freestyle and Medley Relays
Tom Kenny – Jnr Boys Freestyle and Medley Relays
Jasper Stevenson – Jnr Boys Freestyle and Medley Relays
Ben Watkinson – Int Boys Freestyle and Medley Relays
Tess Whineray – Int Girls 50m Butterfly, Backstroke and Freestyle.

So many talented athletes and our swimmers never gave up and always had a positive attitude, and on that note Tess Whineray was awarded a gold medal for the Int Girls Backstroke, the only swimmer in her grade to swim under 30sec with a time of 29.44 and another gold medal for the Int Girls 50m Butterfly.

Our amazing junior boys received a silver medal in the 200m Freestyle Relay.

Congratulations to all our swimmers, a very special thank you to Elliot Williams for filling in for Koen Dettling at the very last minute for the Int Boys 200m Freestyle and Medley Relay. Thank you also to our amazing parent helpers for both events, Sandra Thomas – Chief Timekeeper, Brian Dettling – Inspector of Turns and to the parents for their amazing support – Jen Murphy, Paul Kenny, Niramjali Amarasingham and Misato Watanabe. 

 

 

Back To Top