skip to Main Content

Western Springs College and Ngā Puna O Waiōrea operate collaboratively from one location. Ivan Davis is principal of Western Springs College, a state co-educational secondary school;  Chris Selwyn is principal of Ngā Puna O Waiōrea, a Te Reo Maori immersion kura. Students flow between the schools, according to their course choices.

Senior Leadership Team

ivan

Ivan Davis
Principal
M.Soc.Sc (Hons), Dip Tchg
 Email

PaChris

Chris Selwyn
Tumuaki Waiorea
MA, Dip Tchg
 Email

Julie

Julie Debreceny
Associate Principal
BA, GDip.Tchg, GDip.TESOL
Email

ruth

Ruth Roberts
Deputy Principal
BSc (Hons), PGCE
Email

Victor, Geraldine

Geraldine Victor
Deputy Principal
BSc, GDip,Tchg Sec., PGDipEdLd (Dist), MEdLd (First class)
Email

Paul

Paul Alford
Deputy Principal  
BA (Hons), PGCE, BPhil (Special Ed), MA (Dist), MEd (Dist)
(On leave)
Email

Phil douglas

Phil Douglas
Co Assistant Principal
MEdLd (Dist), BA, Dip.Tchg
Email

Anna pasted image 0

Anna Witten-Sage
Co Assistant Principal
BA, GDip.Arts, GDip.Tchg
Email

Sailesh Vaidya
Business Manager
Email

 

Tracey Watkinson
Director of Operations Waiōrea
Email

Heads of House and Academic Directors

Clare Smith

Clare Smith
Atea Co Head of House
Email

Allen, Benjamin

Benjamin Allen
Atea Co Head of House
Email

Freddie

Freddie Simpson
Kapura Co Head of House
Email

tetoki1_n

Tetoki Tepaki
Kapura Co Head of House
Email

staff_1

Sophie Lenehan
Whenua Co Head of House
Email

Tuisamoa

Taylor Tuisamoa
Whenua Co Head of House
Email

Kayleigh unnamed

Kayleigh Haworth
Moana Co Head of House
Email

Peter Kerr

Peter Kerr
Moana Co Head of House
Email

bella

Bella Pomare
Oranga Co Head of House
Email

staff_5

Naomi Cusack
Oranga Co Head of House
Email

Dikstaal, Heather

Heather Dikstaal
Year 13 Academic Director
Email

Michell, Isabel

Isabel Michell
Year 13 Assistant Academic Director
Email

Counselling Team 

Poupouare, Sue

Sue Poupouare
Head of Counselling
Email

Bean, Linda

Linda Bean
Counsellor
Email

Squires, Phil

Phil Squires
Counsellor
Email

Visual Arts  

Lily Laita – MFA, DipTchg – HOD Art & TIC Art Painting & Art History
Kirsty Britton-Taylor – BFA, DipTchg – Assistant HOD Art & TIC Art Design
Danielle Teleiai – BVA, GradDipTchg TIC Art Photography
Ashley Heelam – BDVA, GradDipSecTchg Visual art
Alyssa Venning-Thomas BFA (First Class Hons), GradDipTchg Visual art/Painting
Dance 
Chloe Davison BVA, Dip Tchg HOD Dance
Samantha Wood Rawnsley BPSA, GDip Tchg
Drama
Robert Pollock BA (Anthropology)​, ​Dip​.​Drama NZDS Toi Whakaari​,​ Dip. Tchg​ (​Sec​)​ HOD Drama
Kayleigh Haworth BA English & Psychology, PGDIP Tchg,  BA Hons Drama,  MA  Drama

Daniel Griffin BMS (Hons), GDip.Tchg HOD Business studies
John Cook

David Larsen PhD (Cantab), BA, GDip.Tchg. Co-HOD English (acting 2021)
Isabel Michell PhD (English), MA (First Class Hons), BA, GDip. Tchg. Co-HOD English (acting 2021)

Phil Douglas
 MEdLd (Dist), BA, Dip.Tchg
Anna Witten-Sage BA, GDip.Arts, GDip.Tchg
Therese Fitzsimmons BA, Dip.Tchg, TIC Year 11
Freddie Simpson BA, GDip.Tchg ESOL
Tupe Tai BA, Dip.Tchg, Dip TESOL
Helena Crengle BA, GDip.Tchg
Asia Kennedy BA, GDip.Arts, GDip.Tchg
Claire Thomas BA (Hons), GDip. Tchg
Karen Rewcastle BA, MSc, PGCE
Benjamin Allen BA (Hons), GDip.Tchg
Louise Ryan BA, GDip Journ, GDip.Tchg
Nicky Jonas BA, PGDip Journ, GDip.Tchg
Daniel Price BA, GDip Tchg

Karalee Green, BEd, Dip.Tchg, HOD Health
Oliver Thorpe, BPhEd, HOD Physical Education
Ellie Going, BSR, GDip. Tchg (Sec) Assistant HOD Physical Education
Greg Uhlmann, BPhEd, HOD Sports Academy
Taylor Tuisamoa, BPhEd
Kaitlyn Savage, BSR, GDip. Tchg (Sec) 
Joseph Hasler, BSR, GDip. Tchg (Sec) 
Zi Jian Heei, BSR, GDip. Tchg (Sec)
Sean Martin, BPhEd, Bcom, GDip Tchng (Sec)
Sophie Rodie, BEXsci, PGDip CEP, GDip Tchng (Sec)
Maureen Soi
Josie Nisbet (on leave)
Liz Hoeft (on leave)

Renae Liao-Marsden BA, GDip.Tchg HOD Languages
Cécile Bourgeois Licence Pluridisciplinaire, PGCE TIC French
Jessica HO  part-time Chinese teacher

Jared Hockly BSc, Dip Tchg HOD Mathematics 
Craig Baily
Olga Gibson BEd, GDip. Tchg
Daksha Patel BSc, GDip.Tchg
Katrina Johnson BCom (Dist), BEd (Dist)
Halley Kondamudi BSc, GDip Tchg
Mathew Okey
Bella Pomare
Jasmine Paulkutty MSc, Bed
Ruth Roberts
Meenu Sheji M.Sc.Maths, GDip Tchg
Petra Tang BSc, GDip Tchg
Shelley 
Trollip
Alistair Watt MSc, Dip Tchg
Ada Ho Yee Wong
Zi YangBA Education, GDip Tchg

Louise Ryan  BA, GDip Journ, GDip.TchgHOD Media Studies
Tetoki Tepaki – Bachelor of Maori Development, Post Grad Dip – Sec Tchg, Accredited Professional Chess Coach (APCC)
Deb Thompson BA, Dip Tchg, M Ed (First Class Hons) Head of Digital Learning

Margaret Robertson MEd.Leadership (Hons), PGDip.Ed.L (Dist), BA, Dip.Tchg HOD Music
Daniel Barrett  BMus (Pop), GradDipTchg (Sec)
Thea Doyle  BMus (Jazz), GradDipTchg (Sec)
Leza Corban BA Itinerant Music Teacher
Tony Janssen IBMus (Perf) Itinerant Music Teacher
Trudy Lile BMus (Jazz), LTCL Itinerant Music Teacher
Jack Mooney BSc, Dip.Tchg Itinerant Music Teacher
Jim Nana BMus, Dip.Tchg Itinerant Music Teacher
Paul Norman Executant Dip of Music, Dip. Tchg Itinerant Music Teacher
Vigdis Relph M Musicology, LTCL, FTCL Itinerant Music Teacher
Michelle Waring BA Itinerant Music Teacher
Tala ‘Ofamo’oni BMus, BPerfArts, BA Itinerant Music Teacher

 

Philippa Johnson  BA (Hons) GDip.Tchg HOD Philosphy (on leave)
Beth Fitzgerald BA (Hons), PGCE Acting HOD
Paul AlfordBA (Hons), PGCE, BPhil (Special Education), MA (Dist) (on leave)
Damon King BA, Dip.Tchg

Virginia Reid-Hollingsworth BSc,GDip.Tchg Joint HOD
Graham Stoddard  BA, BSc, GDip. TchgJoint HOD
Rosa Hughes-Currie PhD Physics, PGDip.Tchg Joint HOD
Kathryn Jenkin BSc, GDip.Tchg On Leave
Sharra Martin BSc – Sport & Excercise, Dip outdoor ed, GDip.Tchg and Learning On Leave
Rachel Allwood BSc, GDip.Tchg
Stacey Byers M.Sc. (Physical Geography), B.Sc. (Environmental Science), Grad.Dip.Sec tchg, Cert. (L2 Te Reo Māori)

Jarn Godfrey BSc, MSc, GDip.Tchg
Danielle Lee BSc Hons, MTchg Secondary
Logan O’Callahan BE(Hons), LLB
Kelly McCrorie BSc, GDip.Tchg
Sally Hayes MTchgLn (Sec), PGDipSci (Environmental Science), BSc (Chemistry)
Hariata Skelton Cert. Te Reo me ōna Tikanga, BA Māori Development, BA Applied Sci, PGDip.Tchg
Gerry Victor BSc, GDip,Tchg Sec., PGDipEdLd (Dist), MEdLd (First class)
Lucy Hall BSc, Post grad Dip.Tchg
Smitha Randhir Bach. of Engineering technology, GDip.Tchg
Celine Tan BSc (hons), Post grad Dip.Tchg
Rewa Worley BSc (biomedicine), PGDipTchg (SecFB), PGDipPH (SecFB), MPH

Heather Dikstaal BA (Hons), PGCE, Dip.Tchg, Dip ESTN HOD Classical Studies
Emma Dwyer BA, GDip.Tchg HOD Social Studies
Graeme Moran BA, Dip.Tchg HOD History
Jenny Jones BSc, PGTC HOD Geography
Ben Hinton BA, TEFL (ESOL), GDip.Tchg
Sarah Carr BA, BSc, GDip.Tchg
Peter Kerr BA (Hons), GDip.Tchg
Sophie Lenehan BA, GDip.Tchg
Sharda Patel BA,Dip.Tchg
Jessica Sinclair BA GDip Tchg
Cade Robbins BA, GDip.Tchg
Clare Smith BSc (Biology)​, ​GDip.Tchg (Sec)​, ​Cert in Horticulture
Rachel Hamilton  BA, GDip.Tchg


Matthew Coldicutt – TIC Design Technology – BAS, BFA (Hons), GDip.Tchg HOD Tech
Barbara Joseph – TIC Textiles TechnologyMFA, Dip.Tchg 
Katharine de Montalk MA
Sophie Rodie BSc, ip outdoor ed, GDip Tchng
Rowena Shirtliff – TIC Food Technology – GDip.Tchg, BCS, Dip Fashion Design
Andrew Tan – TIC Design & Visual Communication – B.Arch, G Dip.Tchg
Manu Nagarajan B. Computing Systems, G Dip. Tech
Marie Hickey
Rachel Hamilton
Megan Doran-Read  BDES, GDip.Tchg 

Chris Selwyn MA, Dip.Tchg Tumuaki
Richard Anderson BA, Dip Tchg  HOD Te Reo
Naomi Cusack BA, GDip.Tchg Co HOH Oranga
Bella Pomare BEd, GDip.Tchg Co HOH Oranga
Craig Baily Co HOH Oranga
Tangimai Fitzgerald Dip Primary Education, GDip Education, He Puaki Whakapiki Pāngarau
Alice Heather BA, Dip Tchg 
Ngahiriwa Tai Tin GDip education, PGC Applied Prac, BMPA, Dip Tchg
Whareparoa Nepe
Rewa Worley
Rawiri David Waters
Hariata Skelton
Stacey Buyers
Uekaha Dunn
Viniece McIntyre
Tuhoe Tamaiparea
Steve Watkinson Athletic Director

Sharon Fernée PG Dip Ed, BEd, Dip.Tchg Director
Kathleen Becker BVA, PostGradDipTchngSec 
Judith Alexander MEdPsych, GCert Career Development, BA, BEd, DipTchgTeacher
Victoria Hemmingway BCom Admin Assistant
Maiki-Maria Kendall Teacher Aide
Anita Moser Teacher Aide

Kay Wallace BSc, Dip.Tchg, Grad.Cert.Career.Dev HOD Careers Email
Margaret Ruland
Rahera Taka-Brown

Kau Tepaki Gateway Coordinator Email
Margaret Ruland Gateway Teacher
Hiromi Baxendale Gateway Assistant

Joanne Qiao BCom,BA Director
Shirley Chen
Yuki Tsukihara

Damon King, BA, Dip.Tchg, HOD
Ben Hinton,BA, TEFL (ESOL), GDip.Tchg
Monique Olivier
Dyane Roberts, Teacher aide
Vivan Chen English, Teacher aide
Susan Shi English, Teacher aide

Helen Thorpe BA, Dip Tchg Centre Manager
Simon Henley BSc, GDip.Comp.Studies, GDip.Psych Studies, GDip.Tchg
Trina Sellers BMus, Dip Tchg

Pella Perston BSocSc, Dip Tchg HOD Learning Support
Jane Tan BA, GDip.Tchg Inclusive Learning Assistant (ILA)
Anjali Atukorale Inclusive Learning Assistant (ILA)
Vaine Paniora Inclusive Learning Assistant (ILA)
Jay Patel (BA) Inclusive Learning Assistant (ILA)
Karen Carter  (Dip Bus, Dip Nut) Inclusive Learning Assistant (ILA)
Lucy Leslie Inclusive Learning Assistant (ILA)
Victoria Chellew (Bachelor of Commercial Music) Inclusive Learning Assistant (ILA)
Uperu Manley Inclusive Learning Assistant (ILA)
Darby Manning Inclusive Learning Assistant (ILA)
Matthew Jeffries Inclusive Learning Assistant (ILA)
Julie Cates TTC, Cert in Counselling Skills,Cert Vocational Learning, Cert adult Teaching Cert in Maori Language and Culture Inclusive Learning Assistant (ILA)
Sue O’Brian BA Inclusive Learning Assistant (ILA)
Leuō Fruean Inclusive Learning Assistant (ILA)
Steve Leilua Inclusive Learning Assistant (ILA)
Marie Hickey Leraning Support Teacher

Sharda Patel BA, Dip.Tchg Library Manager

Tupe Tai BA, Dip.Tchg, Dip TESOL

Peter McIntyre, Sports Director
Sami Va’auli, Sports Coordinator
Richard Anderson, Sports Coordinator
Rahera Taka-Brown, Sports Admin 

Richard Anderson Sports Coordinator
Julie Bailey Admin Assistant
Selwyn Watford Property Manager
Clive Vaiula Groundsman
Sailesh Vaidya Business Manager
Annette Cavell Technology Assistant
Vivian Chen ESOL Support
Christine Goodes PA to Principal and BOT
Dion Griffiths Sports Coach
Linda Hogan Waiōrea Admin
Paula Marx Business Development Manager
Anne McDonnell Cert.Bus.Admin Finance Officer
Kit Panting Technology Ancillary
Louise Holmes Office Reception
Fadia Khamis Science Technician
Andrea Prchal Office Manager
Dyane Roberts ESOL Support
Susan Shi ESOL Support
Valerie Stephenson Payroll Officer
Ariia Tainui Sports Admin
TeUki Tangiau Sports Coach
Richard Taylor BCS Network Manager
Asha Vaidya Resource Centre/Hub Manager

Raewyn Turangi  Resource Centre/Hub Assistant
Alitisami Va’auli Sports Coordinator
Tracey Watford Waiōrea Administrator
Tracey Watkinson Director of Operations
Jack Whitehead Media Studies Assistant

Sue Poupouare BA, Dip Couns, Cert Soc & Com Head of Councelling
Linda Bean NZRN, PGDip Couns Counsellor
Phil Squires Counsellor
Christine Dick Nurse
Hiromi Baxendale Reception

Back To Top