skip to Main Content
Athletics

Sports News

ATHLETICS :     CENTRAL ZONE
The following students were selected to compete in the Central Zone athletics meeting.
SNR GIRLS
Taeao Mann Delamere – Triple Jump, Hammer Throw
JNR GIRLS 200m:
Kairirangi Edmonds, Bella Raynes & Tiana Suifua
JNR BOYS 200m:
Finn Bailey, Ji Hyoung Min & Shaan Vaidya
INT GIRLS 200m:
Ruby Wilson
INT BOYS 200m:
Jamie Daly-Jones, Hugo Helliher, Theo McIntosh & Ihaka Taka-Brown
SNR GIRLS 200m:
Parehuia Delamere, Aimee Topia & Eloise Woodley-Phillips
SNR BOYS
Nic Varley – 200m & 400m
JNR GIRLS SHOT PUT:
Kairirangi Edmonds
JNR GIRLS 100m:
Tiana Suifua
JNR BOYS 100m:
Adama Gemmell-Coulibaly & Shaan Vaidya
INT GIRLS 100m:
Celia Mayo & Ruby Wilson
INT BOYS 100m:
Te-Rangihouhiri Tutengaehe
SNR BOYS 100m:
Luke Jeffries & Robbie Turner
INT BOYS LONG JUMP:
Theo McIntosh
SNR BOYS SHOT PUT:
Te Kaha Jonathan
JNR BOYS 1500m:
Rio Smith
INT BOYS 1500m:
Nathaniel Faull, Oliver Hutchinson & Angus Kirkman
SNR GIRLS
Scarlett Barnes – 800m & 1500m
SNR BOYS 1500m:
Nic Varley & Michael Newell
JNR BOYS 800m:
Rio Smith
INT BOYS 800m:
Angus Kirkman
JNR GIRLS 300m:
Charlotte Martel, Zoe Te Manu, Uri Waititi-Lake
JNR BOYS 300m:
Rio Smith & Shaan Vaidya
INT GIRLS 400m:
Te Huia Kouratoras
INT BOYS 400m:
Jamie Daly-Jones, Nathaniel Faull,
Antonio Hookham-Scotter, Theo McIntosh
SNR GIRLS 400m:
Parehuia Delamere
SNR GIRLS SHOT PUT:
Aimee Topia
INT GIRLS HIGH JUMP:
Aleesha Hickling
JNR BOYS HIGH JUMP:
Adama Gemmell-Coulibaly & Ralph Robins
OPEN GIRLS 4 x 400m RELAY:
Parehuia Delamere, Uri Waititi-Lake,
Te Huia Kouratoras & Charlotte Martel
OPEN BOYS 4 x 400m RELAY:
Nic Varley, Theo McIntosh, Nathaniel Faull & Jamie Daly-Jones

ATHLETICS :      CHAMP OF CHAMPS :
Congratulations to the following students for qualifying for the Champ of Champs meeting..

SNR GIRLS
Taeao Mann Delamere Hammer Throw & Triple Jump
Scarlett Barnes 800m & 1500m
SNR BOYS
Nic Varley 1500m
INT BOYS
Theo McIntosh 400m

BASKETBALL :

Pre season training had begun earlier in the term with an increase in numbers especially from the junior boys.  We have  3 x U19 Boys teams, 2 x U17 Boys teams, 3 x U15 Boys teams and hopefully a Girl’s team to be finalised by the end of the term. Our Premier Boy’s team will be playing a promotion/relegation game against Mt Roskill Grammar to decide who plays where.

Thank you to our amazing Head Coach – Tai Upoko and his lovely wife Caroline Upoko (Manager) for their ongoing support and passion for basketball at Springs.  We also welcome a couple of new coaches to the basketball family, Eric Jung and Benny Anthony Snr.  We have enough coaches, but unfortunately do not have any managers for the teams besides Caroline, so parents/caregivers if you are keen to help in this simple role, please contact our Sports Co-Ordinator Sami Va’auli – vaaulia@wsc.school.nz

ORIENTEERING :

Well done to all the students who competed in the AKSS Sprint Series.  The sprint series is a series of events that take place at various schools where competitors use a map to find points and complete the course in the shortest time possible. Early morning trainings/map sessions took place every Tuesday, which was run by the parents – Guy Cory-Wright and Mark Frater and assisted by their daughters – Anna Cory-Wright and Sylvie Frater.

From the Sprint Series, students had to qualify for the Sprint Finals which was to be held in early April at MacLeans College in the morning and at Unitec in the afternoon. Congratulations to the following who had qualified for the finals:

SNR GIRLS – Skylar Chapman-Peters
INT GIRLS – Sylvie Frater & Nina Quinn
JNR GIRLS – Juliet Frater & Andy Heathcote

Western Springs will also be represented at the North Island Secondary Schools Orienteering Champs in Levin from 27-29 April. The students competing will be :

Skylar Chapman-Peters, Anna Cory-Wright, Juliet Frater, Sylvie Frater, Andy Heathcote & Harriet Walker and George Wright.  

For the Auckland Secondary Schools Orienteering Relay on Thursday 12 April at Cornwall Park, the following students will be competing;

JNR GIRLS RELAY TEAM – Andy Heathcote, Harriet Walker & Juliet Frater
SNR GIRLS RELAY TEAM – Anna Cory-Wright, Nina Quinn & Sylvie Frater

We wish all the students good luck for all their events.  

A big thank you to the manager Bronwyn Rosie (Juliet and Sylvie Frater’s mum) for all the organisation and communication with the parents, school and students, but also to Dion Griffiths for giving up his time to help transport the students every Tuesday afternoon!

SWIMMING :     CENTRAL ZONE: 

The following students were selected to compete in the Central Zone swimming meeting.

JNR BOYS: 50M events
Cole Bradford – Backstroke, Breaststroke & Butterfly
Ari Cornwell – Backstroke & Freestyle
Daniel McNaughton – Backstroke

JNR GIRLS: 50M events
Nauatea Croswell – Backstroke, Butterfly, Breaststroke & Freestyle
Daisy Reeves – Breaststroke
Tess Whineray – Backstroke, Butterfly, Breaststroke & Freestyle

INT BOYS: 50M events
Isaac Curtin Symes – Butterfly
Angus Kirkman – Backstroke, Butterfly, Breaststroke & Freestyle
Kelly McDowell – Freestyle
Harrison Raynes – Breaststroke
Thomas White – Backstroke
Henry Williams – Freestyle, Butterfly & Backstroke

INT BOYS 200M FREESTYLE RELAY:
Angus Kirkman, Kelly McDowell, Isaac Curtin Symes & Henry Williams

SWIMMING :     CHAMP OF CHAMPS :
Congratulations to the following students for qualifying for the Champ of Champs meeting..

TESS WHINERAY:
Jnr Girls Butterfly & Backstroke

HENRY WILLIAMS:
Int Boys Butterfly & Freestyle

INT BOYS 200M FREESTYLE RELAY:
Kelly McDowell, Angus Kirkman, Isaac Curtin Symes & Henry Williams

TENNIS

In term 1, Springs placed two teams in the North Harbour Zone competition. Our Senior Boys played in the A Grade and finished 4th overall, but the big story was our Springs Green team winning the C Grade effortlessly. Having finished undefeated after pool play (5 games), they easily defeated Rosmini 5-1 in the semi-final before wiping aside Westlake BHS in the grand-final 6-0.

Congratulations to the following players –

Harrison Cooke Rhys Davidson Noah Grimer Finn Johannessen Walt Lockhart Pranava Pavitran Waiarikinui Soto-Gilling.

Back To Top